Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for shortness of breath and chest pain when diagnosed with orthostatic hypotension

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6251 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: It's very hot in my city today, aprox 40" with Humidex. I just walked up a flight of two stairs and at the end of the flight of stairs I felt quite short of breath and a bit dizzy. I am physically active daily and never have any problems with tightness of chest pain etc however do occasionally have bouts of orthostatic hypotension. I experienced this shortness of breath not during, but immediately after climbing the two flights of stairs and was a little light headed. Is this a possible symptom of orthostatic hypotension? I have excellent tolerance to exercise normally. I am worried that I might have Coronary Artery Disease. I just had an 2D Echo which was normal. 6 Feet, 155 Lbs.I mean 2 flights of stairs not 2 stairs!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Did you drink enough fluids?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this sensation of dizziness. With the temperature this day, you really need to drink so much just to keep the body fluids in a balance. I think the dizziness is more linked to dehydration than any possible heart disease. I will advise that you drink much daily and especially when hot. Also, avoid doing sports on days with increased temperature as the risk of dehydration and heat stroke is highest. Calm down and don't be worried about a possible heart disease are your symptoms are not suggestive of such and further reassurance from the recent 2D echo with no abnormality detected.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypertension and perscribed lopressor for my meds. I am wondering if this medicine is doing more harm than good. I...

doctor1 MD

I have chest pain in my upper right side, around my breast, THERE BUT not over powering, I am 64 yrs, male and have had three heart attacts and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female who has been experiencing headaches for several months now. I went to the clinic and found out it was due to tension...

doctor1 MD

Last night, my husband was awakened by a severe shooting pain that went up the left side of his neck and down his right arm. He got up and went to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
