question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe ureter pain due to UTI and kidney stones

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I have a history of UTIs & kidney stones. I finished 10 days of Levaquin about 10 days ago to treat pyelonephritis . Now the severe ureter pain is back with burning & stabbing pain. It radiates through groin & tailbone too. Low grade fever of 100.7 . Is this a repeat UTI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs detail evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have UTI and Kidney stones and have been taking Livofloxacin.and pain killers.

Pain and infection(UTI) that you have could be secondary to impacted stone in ureter .

1) Have you done Urine culture before starting Livofloxacin?
2) Have you done ultrasound scanning of abdomen and what is the report ?
3) Are there changes of Hydronephrosis in kidney and ureter suggesting obstruction to flow of urine from kidney into bladder?

Please consult qualified urologist for clinical evaluation and get following basic tests done under his guidance to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine culture to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.so that you can take appropriate antibiotic to control infection.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) CT scan with contrast study of urinary system.

Further treatment will be decided by him and depend upon results of these tests and final diagnosis.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.










Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10389 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe ureter pain due to UTI and kidney stones

Brief Answer: Needs detail evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have UTI and Kidney stones and have been taking Livofloxacin.and pain killers. Pain and infection(UTI) that you have could be secondary to impacted stone in ureter . I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Have you done Urine culture before starting Livofloxacin? 2) Have you done ultrasound scanning of abdomen and what is the report ? 3) Are there changes of Hydronephrosis in kidney and ureter suggesting obstruction to flow of urine from kidney into bladder? Please consult qualified urologist for clinical evaluation and get following basic tests done under his guidance to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine culture to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.so that you can take appropriate antibiotic to control infection. 2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis 3) CT scan with contrast study of urinary system. Further treatment will be decided by him and depend upon results of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.