• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe stress and anxiety

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My husband has had a pacemaker since 2004 and has had one battery changed, He has had a lot of stress this past week and is now having irregular beats and fluxuations in his blood pressure. He is a diabetic also, He has no chest pain or dizziness, I was wondering if this is temporary because of stress or if he should contact his heart doctor. He is stubborn about this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More likely to be stress related

Detailed Answer:
Hello Maam

After going through the medical query provided by you regarding your husbands health i completely understands your concern.

Here i would like to tell you that the symptoms which you are expressing here co relates more with stress and anxiety and not due to any heart or pacemaker issue.

However i would like to tell you that if any time he complains of any kind of chest discomfort or palpitations or giddiness or feeling of blackout or faintness or generalized fatigue then you should take him to a cardiologist for evaluation with the help of an ECG and pacemaker.

If the regular beats starts happening quite often then the dose of the Toprol needs to be adjusted.

As of now i dont find any thing important that will require a cardiac evaluation to be done.

I hope this information will be of help. If you have any other doubts you can ask me back.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD

I have had chest pain and pain in my shoulders for close to 3 months now. I have had a colonosopy and endoscopy and both were ok. I had a ekg and...

doctor1 MD

I had a stent put in last november. I have felt pretty good since. now am experiencing lightheadedness. not as bad when i am sitting worse when i...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2