Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe sore throat, headache, chills and leg pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1632 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a bout of influenza for the past three days. Started with severe sore throat on left side, swollen gland. Next day, acute headache, chills, sweating and leg pain. Yesterday morning my GP took a blood test and swap of my mouth:36% out of 50%, hence no bacteria infection. However, I had more chills and loss of appetite and intense headache. Temp is 37.1C which is high for me, considering it is normally 35.8. i never have a temperature.
This evening I started to experience whooshing sounds in my head/ears. This is the reason I am writing, as it is very worrying. My head feels full.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ibuprofen, paracetamol and fluids and rest- no antibiotics recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for writing at HealthcareMagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

Having sore throat and fever raises suspicion of bacterial infection but a negative culture (a culture that does not find streptococcus) is reassuring. The fact that you have started with some ear noise and a sensation like your head feels full is another reason to consider viral infection as more possible.

Viral infections affect at the same time several locations like ears, throat, eyes (pink eyes) sometimes, the patient might also get horse voice. Bacterial infections tent to affect only one location (throat for example) and do not cause symptoms related to other ones.

Even in case of bacterial infection of the throat antibiotics help reduce symptoms for only 1-2 days and the infection will heal in itself any way so the best treatment that will bring quick relieve is painkillers.

So to conclude:

- by what you explain, having flu like symptoms with sore throat and noise in the ears and head feeling full, very likely you are having a viral infection and antibiotics are not needed but just pain killers, fluids and rest

- negative culture is reassuring

- Make sure you take ibuprofen 400 mg every 6-8 hours after food for next 2-3 days only and paracetamol 500 mg every 6-8 hours after food (do not take them if allergic to any of those medications). Ibuprofen should be after food to protect the stomach. If stomach pains, do not take it.

- Have honey tea but not too hot so not to burn the mucosa

- Rest and drink plenty of fluids

- if you do not improve in 3-4 days you will need to have another visit with your doctor.

I hoe this is helpful and answers to your question but please feel free to ask if anymore clarifications are needed.

Kind regards

Dr Antoneta Zotaj

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Acute headache

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am getting severe head-ache once in a week at least. I am suffering from this past 1year, but it became worse now. It use to go off if i take rest for sometime. But these days it became severe, especially when i travel in the flight, driving...

doctor1 MD

I do have migraine since 2 week, Please suggest treatment.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor rynne, my husband has been suffering from a headache (back of head, middle to base of the skull and the paid can be very severe), mild nausea (mostly morning), dizziness when he moves his head suddenly or bends over and fatigue . this...

doctor1 MD

I am 37years old male. I am suffering from acute headache 3-4 days per week for the last 4 years. My pain starts from occipital region and spread rapidly.If one day pain in right side then the next day in the left side. My house physician diagnosed it as migrane after consultation with brain scan.He was prescribed me recently as----Fludac 20 and vivax 25,but after completion of one month course the situation is same. Recently I am taking vasograin tablets(2 tab at a time) at the time of pain.After taking vasograin I am becoming verymuch week. Please suggest me, is it migrane or any other disease? Which medicine do you prescribed me to relief from acute pain.

doctor1 MD

My mother is having giddiness, acute headache, backside of the neck pain, and right eye has turned towards right side. when consulted one eye surgeon in nearby hospital they said there could be some damage happened in the head nerves due to high blood pressure. what shall we do now.please suggest