Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for headaches, nausea and dizziness

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 734 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: hello doctor rynne,
my husband has been suffering from a headache (back of head, middle to base of the skull and the paid can be very severe), mild nausea (mostly morning), dizziness when he moves his head suddenly or bends over and fatigue. this has been the case for the past 2 1/2 days. he suffered allergy migraines when he was a child and the occasional migraine as an adult, but never at this length. we are starting to become concerned and are wondering if we should visit the emergency room or would a walk-in clinic be sufficient?

thank you so much for you time :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Occipital headache

Detailed Answer:
Good afternoon.

As a headache specialist I always tell patients to follow their instincts when it comes to a headache unlike anything they've had before.

In your husband's case I'm not sure but from your brief description it sounds as if he is having a 2.5 day severe occipitally based headache which may be radiating upward from the base of the neck. This is the usual place from where cervical headaches of the Bickerstaff type originate and this type of headache is NOT caused by anything awful such as a tumor or aneurysm.

However, enter what I tell my patients up above......if yours or his instincts are that this headache is entirely out of the ordinary from anything he's ever had before and if this headache has no chance of being a COMPLICATION from MEDICATION OVERUSE as so many headaches of this nature are...(i.e. excessive OTC meds taken in rapid succession to one another in the hopes that "something's gonna work".....bad idea on how to treat an acute headache).

At any rate, if his headache is clearly out of the nowhere and not getting better and not due to medication overuse and nothing like anything he's ever had THEN, I believe a trip to an ER or an URGENT CARE CLINIC that can do a CT scan of the head and have a doctor lay hands on his neck to make sure he doesn't have some kind of strange presentation of meningitis is completely reasonable.

The fact that you're not referring aggressive symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, sensitivity to light, sound, and smells gives me a bit more confidence that this in fact is JUST A HEADACHE and not the reflection of some intracranial mass or obstructive lesion within the ventricular system but then, he will at least need some intervention to break the cycle of the headache such as an IV fluid of some sort.

Please don't let them dope him up with narcotics or worthless drugs like that.....consider Toradol injections as well as warm and/or cold compresses to the base of the neck in addition to either some high dose steroids IV for a few hrs. or a Depakote drip for about an hour as well. But not narcotics, no butalbital nasal sprays, fioricets, etc. etc. or any other addictive and useless pain medications that should not be near headache patients.



This query has utilized a total of 17 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acute headache

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am getting severe head-ache once in a week at least. I am suffering from this past 1year, but it became worse now. It use to go off if i take rest for sometime. But these days it became severe, especially when i travel in the flight, driving...

doctor1 MD

I do have migraine since 2 week, Please suggest treatment.

doctor1 MD

I am 37years old male. I am suffering from acute headache 3-4 days per week for the last 4 years. My pain starts from occipital region and spread rapidly.If one day pain in right side then the next day in the left side. My house physician diagnosed it as migrane after consultation with brain scan.He was prescribed me recently as----Fludac 20 and vivax 25,but after completion of one month course the situation is same. Recently I am taking vasograin tablets(2 tab at a time) at the time of pain.After taking vasograin I am becoming verymuch week. Please suggest me, is it migrane or any other disease? Which medicine do you prescribed me to relief from acute pain.

doctor1 MD

My mother is having giddiness, acute headache, backside of the neck pain, and right eye has turned towards right side. when consulted one eye surgeon in nearby hospital they said there could be some damage happened in the head nerves due to high blood pressure. what shall we do now.please suggest