question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017
Question: Hello doctor
I had sex with a prostitute on the 25 August (vaginal with candom, didn't know if it's intact, she sucked my dick with out candom, and oral kissing just lips)
On the 10th of September I had sex with another one (she sucked my dick with candom and vaginal with candom) I sucked their tits too.
On the 12 or 13 of September a numbness started in my upper and lower limbs with tingling and it got worsened with time, I have sore throat little pain beneath my lower jaw.

I did the following:
1- on the 16 of September I went to IM doctor for full Medical checkup she checked for vitamins HIV (4th generation),syphilis and some other tests) all normal (negative)
2- on the 18th of September I couldn't sleep for two nights and I did Vitamint b12 and RNA PCR HIV test. All normal (negative)
3- on the 19th of September went to another IM doctor she checked my tests results and said "u don't have HIV" go rest and she prescribed clonazepam to help me sleep.
4- on the 21st of September did 3rd generation HIV antibody test. Negative

5- on the 22nd of September I went to another IM and infectious diseases physician he examined me did 4rth generation hiv test and HCV rapid test. All normal "negative "
6- western blot for HIV 1 and HIV 2 ,53 days after my second exposure.
7- HIV 2 viral load 53 days after exposure.
8- NAAT(PCR) test for HIV,HBV,HCV after 60 and another one after 70 days
9-I did 4th generation HIV tests up to 23 weeks after my second exposure all negative (thanks god).

I have now white geographic tongue,mild to moderate pimples (rash) all over my body especially my upper back and head a dermatologist diagnosed it as hair fulliculitis by staph infection.
Numbness in my upper and/or lower limbs that comes and goes but in is much less than when it started 4-5 months ago, penile pain and erection distinction last week for a week.

How conclusive are my HIV and STDs tests?
And what do you think the caus of my symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please see below

Detailed Answer:
Hello xxxxxxxxxxxxx! Ι have been through your question.

Regarding your concern, first I think that, you have done all kind of tests according to the protocol, and based on your sexual history you are almost 100% free of HIV for the moment but for the other STIs, I need to know what all tests you have done other than the syphilis (Gonorrhea ? Chlamydia ?).

Even though, there exists a low risk having a STD using condoms you should exclude all the possible STIs.

I have in my mind, a possible pharyngitis and arthritis Gonococci, so there's a need to know the result for this test.

I suggest as well to do a physical examination with neurologist for this symptoms.

I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
I did test for gonorrhea, chlamydia, herpes 1 and 2, CMV. But did not test for pharyngitis and arthritis gonococci!! What is this?

1- when can I consider my self 100% not having HIV?
2- I will test for gonococci and come back to you with the results. What other tests do you think I should take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again! Ι have been through your question.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks writing back.

You should know that gonococcal arthritis is a rare complication of gonorrhea and generally causes painful inflammation of the joints and tissue and gonococcal pharyngitis is a sexually transmitted infection of the tonsils and back of the throat (pharynx).

Gonococcal pharyngitis and Gonococcal arthritis is definitely excluded if you have a negative test for gonorrhea( throat swab culture or urine test). But for syphilis what kind of test you have done ( RPR-VDRL and TPHA ?)

Don't worry, I emphasized again that I am pretty sure related your lab data and sexual history that you are free 100% from HIV.

You should continued taking medication for staph skin infection and meet a neurologist for those other symptoms.

I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

Brief Answer: Please see below Detailed Answer: Hello xxxxxxxxxxxxx! Ι have been through your question. Regarding your concern, first I think that, you have done all kind of tests according to the protocol, and based on your sexual history you are almost 100% free of HIV for the moment but for the other STIs, I need to know what all tests you have done other than the syphilis (Gonorrhea ? Chlamydia ?). Even though, there exists a low risk having a STD using condoms you should exclude all the possible STIs. I have in my mind, a possible pharyngitis and arthritis Gonococci, so there's a need to know the result for this test. I suggest as well to do a physical examination with neurologist for this symptoms. I hope my answer helps you. I wish you a quick recovery.