question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Wrist

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I have woken up with pain on my right side, just above my waist line. Also slightly breathless. Last week had stress test, All very good. In the past month also had chest xray. Also all good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Pain on right side, just above the waist line can be due to a number of causes including Cholecystitis, GERD/ gastritis, Costochondritis and an MI even. A cardiac cause should ideally be ruled out. An acute MI can occur even with the background of the normal investigations that you described. Once a cardiac cause is ruled out and there is no sternal/rib tenderness then the most common GI issues related to such chest pain can be dealt with accordingly by advising PPIs, antispasmodics and pro kinetics like domeperidone.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Wrist

Brief Answer: explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Pain on right side, just above the waist line can be due to a number of causes including Cholecystitis, GERD/ gastritis, Costochondritis and an MI even. A cardiac cause should ideally be ruled out. An acute MI can occur even with the background of the normal investigations that you described. Once a cardiac cause is ruled out and there is no sternal/rib tenderness then the most common GI issues related to such chest pain can be dealt with accordingly by advising PPIs, antispasmodics and pro kinetics like domeperidone. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil