Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe hair loss

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4236 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hi sir!
i have a issue of decreasing hair volume although i have fine hairs since my childhood. but it is dreasing nowdays.
will u pls help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rule out causes of hair loss and start treatment accordingly

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist.
There are many causes of hair loss and treatment depends on the cause.
Are you having loss of hair from the crown area along with recession of frontal hair line?
If yes that means you are developing androgenetic alopecia which is a hormone dependant hair loss in genetically predisposed individuals.
In such cases I recommend my patients to start with minoxidil 5 percent lotion on the affected areas of the scalp twice daily.
The dose is 1ml twice daily.
Along with this I also recommend my patients to take tablet finasteride 1 mg once daily.
Both the tablet and minoxidil need to be continued for atleast 4-5 months to show any significant response and for atleast 1 year to show maximum benefit.
Besides this are you taking any other medicines or do you have any other ailment?
Do you have any recent history of surgery, accident, trauma, fevers like typhoid and malaria as all these conditions also lead to hair loss.
I hope this information helps you and I would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
do this tablet you suggested have some side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sexual dysfunction in 1-3 percent individuals

Detailed Answer:
It has been seen that 1-3 percent of the individuals taking finasteride develop some sort of sexual dysfunction in the form of loss of libido and erectile dysfunction which usually gets resolved after stopping treatment and in some individuals even on continued treatment it resolves.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Malaria

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m staying in Chennai. On Tuesday, my 4.7 year old son had a cough and had fever that night. The doc gave him crocin and Azithromycin....

doctor1 MD

My sister is suffering from high fever(as high as 105) for 5 days and now her brain is functioning not in a normal manner.doctors are trating her...

doctor1 MD

my nephiew is 5 year old, from last 10 days he is suffering from fever i mean first shivering is coming after than fever comes 102 degree at night...

doctor1 MD

sneezing , sore throat , and fluctuating fever since 2 days extreme head and body ache age: 54 yrs wt: 59 kg have a history of asthma since 10 yrs...

doctor1 MD

About a Month Ago my Mother diagnosed with Typhoid and urine infection she took Tratment for 15 days,which helped in recovery but not fully. Then...

doctor1 MD

Hellow sir, I am XXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My question is "can brain tumour be transferred through mosquitoes?" My neighbour is suffering...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 16 years old and since yesterday she presented with very high fever , abdominal pain and very painful muscles. Today her fever...