Suggest treatment for removal of chicken pox scar

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Apr 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have got a severe chicken pox attack on 08.02.2014. After recovery I have a large no. of scars on my face. How this scars can be removed? Whether MEDERMA SKIN CREAM FOR SCARS will be helpful for removing these scars?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Post chicken pox scaring Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your concern and I have understood it. Seems you had a severe/florid episode of chicken pox. Chicken pox usually heals without any scaring unless complicated by secondary infection. The lesions, which are fluid filled eventually scab over, the scabs are ultimately shed, leaving behind post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation and rarely depressed scars, if they are manipulated (intentionally or inadvertantly). Looking at the pictures i could make out that you have post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation remaining and a few slighly depressed scars. Depressed scars that you may see presently are actually too early to treat at this time. Most of the time what happens is that when the chicken pox scabs fall off, leaving behind a crater, this crater may fill up spontaneously due to collagen remodelling in a fresh scar that happens over a period of time (may be months), resulting in a cosmetically improved appearance over months, sometimes making the depressed scar completely unnoticeable Or barely noticeable. Regarding post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, you could use a cream containing one or more of the skin lightening agents like kojic acid, glycolic acid, arbutin etc for a few weeks. Protecting the skin from sun by using a broad spectrum sunscreen also helps by preventing sun induced darkening. An Oral Vit C supplement once daily would also help in your case. Hope this answers your query. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Thank you for reply. But nothing has been stated about MEDERA.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Mederma is not recommended Detailed Answer: Hi. Mederma is as good as not using anything. I wont recommend it. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8900 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Collagen

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...I am 28 yrs old. I have keloid problem.i tried some collagen lytic creams and also tried intra lesional steroids. also I have pcos...

doctor1 MD

Recently I have been looking into dermarollers. I have moderate/severe acne scars and wish to rid of them. Apparently, when using a 1.5 mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, first of all I want to say thank you for providing this service in advance, this is something that is very important to me and I would be so...

doctor1 MD

I had a cardiac cath 4 days ago through the groin. I had no pain the day afterwards, but have been experiencing moderate pain at the site that is...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. I am doing a Central Government job. My life is sedentary one. MY PROBLEM IS SINCE ONE YEAR...

doctor1 MD

My question is what kind of collagen either in liquid or powder form is best to increase collagen on the cellular level if bone is rubbing on bone...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2