Suggest treatment for regurgitation, aortic and mitral sclerosis

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi, I am a 53 yr old female. Not overweight or hypertensive. 5 years ago I was diagnosed with aortic and mitral sclerosis and regurgitation following an ejection systolic murmur. picked up on routine examination. I have echos every 2 years and the last one in Sep 13 showed no significant changes. The next echo is Sep this year. I am not anxious and mainly forget about it except for this new symptom which is getting worse.For the past few weeks I have been having fluttering sensations in my upper chest several times a day with dizziness. I feel a bit short of breath. The symptoms seem worse on exertion. This has worsened today and I am now scared to move around. I am a registered nurse. I take antihistamines every day and a steroid inhaler for asthma which is fairly well controlled. Should I see a Dr today?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Since you are experiencing a new onset of chest discomfort (fluttering sensation) and dyspnea (shortness of breath), that seems to worsen on exercise. You shouldn't wait for the scheduled cardiologist appointment (September 2015).


I strongly recommend going immediately to ER to exclude any life threatening situation (heart failure, myocardial ischemia etc.). Only after doing that, you can wait for cardiologist consultations (if it’s not possible to do it immediately).

Your symptoms are suggestive for progression of heart valves disease and heart failure. Another disease that should be ruled out is Unstable Angina (new onset angina, myocardial ischemia etc.).

If you were my patient I would recommend doing the following examinations:
- Blood work (cardiac enzymes)
- ECG
- Chest X ray
- Cardiac ECHO
- Stress test
This will help to find out the right etiology of your symptoms.

Hope this was of help!
Wish your health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Sclerosis

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with lichen sclerosis. I find it difficult to see where to apply the strong cortisone cream I have been prescribed due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I've been having trouble keeping my eyes open and focused. I had a sinus infection which was treated but this has been happening before...

doctor1 MD

numbness start in hand all way feet

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Wife age 22 had kidney biopsy last week and the report claims 40% kidney damage it says "12 glomeruli out of which 5 are obsolescent....

doctor1 MD

I have suffering with progressive systemic sclerosis, mainly I am unable to bear joint pains. now my age is 24 years, how many years i will alive?...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a liver enzyme test and the numbers were elevated. I had what I thought was the flu; vomiting etc. and close to 2 weeks when I wasnt...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2