question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Recurring High Fever And Chills

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: hello doctor,

My LMP was 15th Aug 2016. I did a UPT two days back and it came faintly positive. I have attached the image for the same. Are there any chances that i could be pregnant ?
i do have pain in my inner thighs which connect to groin area , the pain occure only when i walk or put pressure in that area, i mentioned this to my gynaec but she appeared to be least worried about it , do you see any problem with it?
Also, for last 3 weeks i have been suffering with boil on my leg & hips. And most likely because of that i am getting recurring high fever with chills which last for a day or two.
My Gynaec has prescribed me with Dolo 650mg, Cap. Bifilac, & Tab. Augmentin 625 thrice a day for 5 days.
My first question is : are these medicines safe in case i am pregnant ?
And second being doctor has prescribed these antibiotics thrice a day however, the pharmacist has given me the pack of 10 tablets. is it fine if i take those twice a day for 5 days ?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes, you are definitely pregnant , dear XXXXXXX
The pain is worrisome particularly considering history of prior miscarriage.
I would advice taking progesterone support and daily folic acid tablets.
Take rest, avoid exertion and sexual activity.
The medications are safein pregnancy.
It is better to take it thrice a day to attack the infection with aggression.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care, dear.
Get an ultrasound scan after a week to confirm the heartbeat of the baby.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (3 hours later)
Thanks a lot doctor for your response. I was really very uncertain with the result that i got on my UPT. I am not sure why it did not come as a darker line.
Also, i have been facing the problems of extreme gas, very frequent urination, sore breasts for like last 4-5 days.
I did not really have any of these symptoms during my last pregnancy atleast at this stage.
Are these symptoms normal ?
Also, my fever started on friday. It stays in control as long as i am taking Dolo 625mg thrice a day. Yesterday i tried missing the afternoon dose & in the evening again i had chills followed by high fever.
I am really worried about this fever of mine. Do you also think that my boils could be responsible for this fever ? or i should get myself tested for something else as well.
I dont have any burning or pain while passing the urine. Its just that the frequency & the volume has been a lot more these days.My doctor has asked to get the FBS and blood Hcg test done for which i will be going today. I will keep you posted with the reports.
Really thanks for always answering my questions in time.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thank you for the appreciation.
you are a very sweet person.
Sorry for the delay in response this time since I had internet connectivity issues.
Yes, the line should have been darker.
An ultrasound scan after a week will clarify what is the situation.
Every pregnancy is different, and every woman's reaction to a pregnancy is different.
Yes, the symptoms you describe are normal.
Can you upload pictures of the boils, I will look and tell you if you need any more tests for the fever.
Yes, please get me the reports.
Did you ever have such boils earlier ?
WHich city do you reside, XXXXXXX ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,

You deserve all the appreciations. These days I am really worried for my health but your advice & suggestions always come as a relief.
I have attached the picture of the boil which is currently present on the calf of my right leg.
A minor one also was there on the middle finger of the same leg but it got dried up on its own & is fine now. May be because I could not really got to itch & rub on it just the I did to the current one unknowingly.
It is almost been 3 weeks now for this one & it looks a lot better now in comparison to what it was a week before because the swelling has almost gone now.
I stay in XXXXXXX
I will be getting my reports tomorrow & will share those with you.
Many thanks again for your help.

Regards


hello doctor,

Also, wanted to mention that I don't really remember if I ever had such boils. Although my skin is very oily & prone to acne. 1 week back only I got more than a couple of them on my face & so far I am attributing them to my not-so confirmed pregnancy :)
I am not very sure but the boil for which I have attached the picture that started around 2-3 weeks back as a smaller one.
This fever also started on 3rd Sept (Saturday), it was a mild one & got over on its on the same day itself.
Re-occurred on 17th Sept (again Saturday) but I had to take Dolo-650 this time & as a precaution I consulted a physician as well who ordered for CBC & Urine test.
Both the results were almost normal. But I was then fine on Sunday.
And again, it came back on 23rd afternoon (Friday this time) & stayed till Saturday & I am fine today. No fever & no fever medicine I took today.
So, the only pattern in my fever I can find is Saturday :(
Apologies for being so descriptive & writing two posts but as I said I am really concerned with whatever is happening with my health these days :(
Thanks for being so patient & kind enough to go through my long posts.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Never apologize for your posts.
Your information in detail helps me to arrive at a decision.
Yes the boil is quite bad, and the fever is most definitely due to the boils.
You should get your blood sugars done definitely to rule out diabetes.
Rest let me know the reports.
WIll wait.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6005 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Recurring High Fever And Chills

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Yes, you are definitely pregnant , dear XXXXXXX The pain is worrisome particularly considering history of prior miscarriage. I would advice taking progesterone support and daily folic acid tablets. Take rest, avoid exertion and sexual activity. The medications are safein pregnancy. It is better to take it thrice a day to attack the infection with aggression. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care, dear. Get an ultrasound scan after a week to confirm the heartbeat of the baby.