• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for rectal cancer

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Cancer
Question: My mum was diagnosed with rectal cancer 2 days ago. The consultant said they can cure mum. The tumor is 4cm. The plan of action is radiotherapy and chemotherapy tablets with surgery. Mum will need a colostomy as they are taking all rectum out. Consultant says cancer hasn't spread and says this has as good prognosis. I am still worried sick about this. Is this an early stage cancer and do you see a good prognosis? Mum had ovarian cancer 8 years ago so this worries me. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Further evaluation as mentioned below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history about your Mother and understood the concerns.
The prognosis of cancer of the rectum and colon depend upon the following factors:
Up to what extent the caner has spread to the wall of the rectum.
Has it invaded the nearby organs.
Spread to lymph node and distant organs.
Ovarian cancer does not look to be related to the present problem.
Hence complete work up for general fitness, to find any other medical problem concerning the age of the patient and past history of Ovarian cancer, further investigations to see for the extent and spread of cancer can alone decide the prognosis.
CT/MRI of the whole abdomen
X-ray/CT scan of the chest to see for spread.
Tests of blood and any other tests as may be necessary after clinical evaluation by the Oncologist/Oncosurgeon.

I can understand the situation you all must be going through.
Please get the detailed evaluation done and the correct line of treatment as suggested by Him/Her.

Surely a timely diagnosis and proper treatment as has been planned by the incharge Doctor will help for the cure as she has survived cancer of the ovary since 8 years.
I hope this answers your query/helps you all; please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 9 hours later
there is no spread on CT and MRI and is contained to rectum. I Have no reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual reports.

Detailed Answer:
This is a good news for better recovery.
Please post the reports the moment you get them so that we can have some basic knowledge for better discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 13 hours later
If you have lots of bleeding for rectal cancer is this bad news. Mum only saw Consultant Wendesday and is bleeding more when goes to toilet I am really scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
As explained.

Detailed Answer:
Bleeding on touch is a sign of most of the cancers as there is increased blood supply due to increased demand by the growing than normal blood supply and fragile nature of the mass.
It is bad as the blood is lost And may need replacement for good hemoglobin and proteins both of which may be less than normal.
Please get these checked and the patient put on supplements.
Mild laxative may help further for better ciutcome of treatment.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
so it doesn't mean cancer has spread?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No relation with the spread.

Detailed Answer:
No, it does not mean that cancer has spread.
It means that the surface of cancer is fragile and bleeds easily and is a character of cancer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 6 minutes later
Thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for appreciation

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 3 days later
do you see mum having a good prognosis with the attached letter
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks good if the co-morbidities are well taken care of

Detailed Answer:
Noted the detailed letter and it seems that the prognosis is good.
But the co-morbidities can cause a lots of problems before, during and after the proper therapy. Diabetes, hypertension, morbid obesity and others as noted should be very well controlled to have still better outcome.
I hope this answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Mum is try to lose weight and I am go to help her and lose weight too. hypertension is well controlled and we trying with diabetes but with diet I think this should get better. has the cancer gone in lymph nodes and what stage would you say it was please
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
take proper Specialists' help as explained.

Detailed Answer:
This is good to know that hypertension is under control.
Diet alone can not control anything unless exercises and proper medications are obeyed with.
Morbid obesity is one of the most important reasons for many of her problems.
You an consult The teammembers of Bariatric and Metabolic Surgery center, particularly the Dietitian and Physiotherapist as they are well versed with such problems and help the best for control of Morbid obesity.
About the staging: the Doctors taking care of cancer part can tell you the best as they have examined her and clinico-radiological correlation for proper can be done by them only.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
do You see this has been caught early enough to stop spread
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
12 months of bleeding per-rectum

Detailed Answer:
As per the letter, she was symptomatic, passing blood for the last 12 months.
Should have consulted the ano-rectal surgeon earlier.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 42 minutes later
I didn't ask about mum symptoms I asked if this is early enough to sort out
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It can be if taken care of as advised by the team of Doctors.

Detailed Answer:
If this would have been shown earlier, it would have been still better prognosis wise.
As per the letter you have posted, this looks to be the one that can be sorted out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18095 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

hi i cant type but heres the story march 2011 i was having severe headaches i had 2 cat scan and a mri my doctor said i had bad sinuses but they...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am sending details as given in the MRI BRAIN REPORT taken in August 2003 at sree chithra thirunal medical science and technology,...

doctor1 MD

sir, i m suffering from brain tubercloma from april 2011,i went to cmc vellore in may for mycobacteria culture test i got the report by cmc as...

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is undergoing Dialysis and few weeks backs he was diagonized to have Jaundice. Suddenly he got Seizures as well. MRI Scan shows Late...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2