• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pin sized bump on the gum

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Dental Health
Question: I have a small pin sized bump on the gum of a 2nd molar that was extracted about 4 months ago. Took a long time to heal after extraction. Kept feeling like food was getting in the socket. The tooth previously had a root canai but cracked below gum line and had a small infection at the time of extraction. Stitches were used during surgery. Saw the oral surgeon a few times, most recently about two months ago. He said it was healing well. The bump is sore when pushed. What do you suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get an x ray done..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

A bump over the gum at the extraction site of a tooth that was extracted 4 months ago is not a normal finding..

There is a possibility that any root piece is left in the socket un-extracted that can cause recurring episodes of infection..

So my suggestion is to get an x ray of the area done to check for any root piece of foreign body left in the extraction socket..

As of now you can apply Lidocaine gel over the sore and do warm saline gargles..

Please write back for more queries..

Regards..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
The oral surgeon did an xray a couple of months ago because of my complaints about feeling like food was getting trapped in the socket. At the time i did not have the bump. Lookin at it in the mirror it appears like a small whitehead or pimple. Not red or hot, just a bit sore. No other signs of infection. Is there any home treatment as i do not want antibiotics. Not back home until early September, can this wait? Would it clear up without treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need x ray to rule out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
If it looks like a pimple then it is probably a small abscess due to infection..
If you can upload your x ray I can guide you better..
For now you can apply Chlorohexidine gel over the bump, gargle with antiseptic mouthwash and do warm saline gargles..
If it is sore you can apply Lidocaine gel over it..
See for a week, whether it improves..
Let me know how it improves in a week..

Please let me know for further queries..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13077 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lidocaine

doctor1 MD

I had a biopsy today on my left breast they used a local anesthesia Lidocaine. This was done at 9:30 this morning. I take Elavil at night for my...

doctor1 MD

My foreskin is not coming back then i asked the doctor and given the Lignocaine hydrochloride gel ip for pull back the fore skin i am trying doing...

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

I need a review/doctor why prilocaine, lidocaine, gabepentin cream is the best for scars and pain associated with burns? Will you send me on the...

doctor1 MD

I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilateralc3-c4, bilateral c4-c5 and...

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Honey Arora
  • Q - Suggest treatment for radiating pain in jaw

  • Q - Suggest treatment for raised bumps on tongue

  • Q - What causes cramps and weakness post intake of Clindamycin and Oxycodone?

  • Q - Is Tylenol advisable for pain while on Ramipril and Atorvastatin?

  • Q - What causes gum sensitivity along with puffiness and sensitivity inside...

  • Q - What causes a painless patch inside the left cheek?

  • Q - What causes bleeding gums while brushing?

  • Q - What causes lower front teeth pain and bleeding gums while on Storvas?

  • Q - What causes severe tooth pain post a root canal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for dental abscess

backtotop2