question-icon

Suggest treatment for pimple on the upper lips

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi, I had pimple that I tried to push out but it didnt work, the pimple is situated just above the external upper lip (zone between nose and upperlip). I am on holidays now I got a sunburn yesterday on my face. So it is a bit burning at the external part of my upper lip. I hope it is because of the sunburn and not herpes right?

Otherwise I have also this (see picture) in my mouth I dont know what it is, is ithis herpes or fordyce spots?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
More information is needed for this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this pimple and the spots that you have reported. I have reviewed the images and the provided information.

Sun burns can constitute major problems especially with long-term effects on skin cancer. I will suggest that you often use a sunscreen lotion when you are being exposed to sun.

For the spots you mentioned, I will like to know for how long this has been going on and whether it hurts or not. If it is acute and painful, mouth sores would be more common than herpes. If they have been for long and are not painful, then it is clearly not helpers. Fordyce spots are often more numerous, last for long and never hurt.

Herpes is very unlikely because they are more common around the mouth and not in the mouth.

In all, I will like to know for how long you have had these and whether they hurt or not.

I hope to hear from you before concluding on this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (7 hours later)
It's not hurting, when I push on it I dont feel pain. Now it's the third day I have this. The spots look like tiny pimples with a 1 mm diameter. I wear braces for 8 months now and I never had that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is more of irritation form the braces!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up precision.

I have reviewed the image again. where these two spots are concedes with the area of maximum contact with the braces. This is the most likely cause of these area showing some changes. It is unlikely to be herpes. I will advise you to tay a calm and monitor only at this time.

I am pretty sure this is not herpes.

Let me know if this satisfies your worries/curiosity and offers some reassurance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (27 minutes later)
When can I worry myself with herpes? What are the symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Herpes is painful... a group of ulcers,,,and mostly on the outside!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Herpes would be very painful and occur within a short time. It is mostly on the external surface of the lips. Rarely are herpetic ulcers inside the mouth. At this time, am not particularly worried about herpes. If anything new comes up, please let me know.

Is there any reason for which you are sacred you might have contracted herpes? If so let me know and I will evaluate the risk. However, herpes is not a possibility at this time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pimple on the upper lips

Brief Answer: More information is needed for this! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this pimple and the spots that you have reported. I have reviewed the images and the provided information. Sun burns can constitute major problems especially with long-term effects on skin cancer. I will suggest that you often use a sunscreen lotion when you are being exposed to sun. For the spots you mentioned, I will like to know for how long this has been going on and whether it hurts or not. If it is acute and painful, mouth sores would be more common than herpes. If they have been for long and are not painful, then it is clearly not helpers. Fordyce spots are often more numerous, last for long and never hurt. Herpes is very unlikely because they are more common around the mouth and not in the mouth. In all, I will like to know for how long you have had these and whether they hurt or not. I hope to hear from you before concluding on this.