Suggest treatment for pimple like spot on penis head

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have a tiny small whitish whole like a pimple on the below part of the head part of the penis under the skin.
I am attaching some pics for that white tiny thing on penis under skin of the head part.
Kindly tell me is this a disease, can I consult the doctor now?
I had protected sex around 4 months back with sex worker.
Now, I am doing with my wife only since 3 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please get the following tests Done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query
Yes,it looks like a STD , may be Herpes or Syphilis. Please consult your doctor and check for Fasting Glucose, VDRL, TPHA ,and HSV 1& 2 igG and M levels. Protected sex can also infect you if there is a slightest tear or through oral sex. Please tell if it is painful .
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 2 hours later
Hi doctor,
Pain is there at some times like when I touch or when I am doing sex with my with my wife.
Otherwise it is fine.
If it is std, will that cure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is curable

Detailed Answer:
Hello
it is curable. It can be a STD
pl get the tests done.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 3 hours later
Hi Doctor,

I have seen some articles in the internet saying STD's can not be cured.
Is it true?
When I am doing sex only I am getting pain, normal time there is no pain.
Can I do tests for my wife as well?
I did not involve in any kind of sex activity since 4 months except with my wife.
I did it with my wife only.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
STD are curable

Detailed Answer:
Hello
All STD except HIV are curable, Herpes is controllable.
You should get both of you checked for the tests I suggested.
Please don't be guided by internet , it may be a half baked truth.

DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2