Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent cough, vomiting and abdominal bloating

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Twice now my partner had an episode. Has had a cough for about six months, the cough will increase, becomes nauseous and thriws up quite violently, gets hot sweaty. Has an enlarged thyroid waiting for a biopsy which they will do by needle on March 8! I am worried it could be heart. The only medication he takes is Viagra and cialus, he is quite thin and I do believe he does not have a great deal of muscle mass.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See the description

Detailed Answer:
hello,
It doesn't appear to be a cardiac problem.
The first and likely possiblity is compression and irritation of trachea by enlarged thyroid leading to cough. Excessive cough leads to vomiting, this is also called as post tussiv vomiting in medical terms. He should get one ultrasound neck, to confirm retrosternal extension and compression of trachea. In treatment, definitive is removal of thyroid or its treatment. So not to worry because vomiting can follow any cough. Other causes of cough should be ruled out by clinical examination. If puff is helpful in cough then should be continued. Also, you can get some syrup like XXXXXXX 2 teaspoon prescribed for cough. For vomiting he can have Tab emeset 4 mg whenever needed.
Another possibility is acidity and reflux disease especially if he having upper abdominal pain, nausea, bloating, burping, increase in pain on food, sour water feeling in throat or chest burning, if yes it further supports the diagnosis. He should avoid fatty, oily and spicy diet. Have some walk after having food instead of taking rest. Have multiple small meals instead of heavy meals. Have regular sleep habits and avoid stress. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. You can get prescribed tab Pan DSR 40 mg beforebreakfast once a day for 2 weeks. get back if you have any further doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 50 minutes later
I did forget to mention that the nausea and vomiting lasted for a couple of hours and he was not at all comfortable laying down. Could testosterone levels be the reason for viagara, I do not believe it has ever been tested. Is it just a blood test to determine! Thank you for your quick reply!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See the description

Detailed Answer:
yes, he should have one ultrasound and have tab Pan DSR as well, and look for the response.
Low testosterone could be the reason, so get the serum total testosterone concentration done in the morning (8 to 10 AM). If it is less than 300 ng/dL (or 10.4 nmol/L), it had to measured twice to confirm, since testosterone concentrations fluctuate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dsr

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my amh level is .69 my age is 30 doctor suggested me ovigyn_ DSR will be help full for amh level increase or not

doctor1 MD

my grandmother aged 85 yrs was suffering from pneumonia she had a course of antibiotics and was admiyted to hospital on 9th nov and was discharged on 11th then doc adviced 7 days course of antibiotics and other med . then one day as i was giving...

doctor1 MD

Too much gastric and acidity. Mainly at the night , pain in the calf muscles. Relief after Pantocid DSR . I doubt about ulcers in my stomach, can I take Metrogyl 450 twice a day for month and Pantocid DSR twice ? Any Side affect for these two...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old female that hasn't changed weight in about 10 years baring pregnancy and all of a sudden I have put on around 5 to 7 kg in I think around 3months I can't explain why eating not changed. I don't smoke or drink probably don't do as much exercise but am still exercising. I feel bloated and puffy and every time I eat I feel quite sick and my stomach makes terrible noises. I have had IBS since I was 13 but have basic diet because of it. Any ideas

doctor1 MD

Hi, for about 10 years now I have had problems with,digestion,and have been told to stay away from wheat and dairy,but this dose not seem to make ahuge difference.In the last 3 yrs I have developed,a bad burning sensation down my left side,with my gut burbling and gugling,and a lot of very bad smelling gas,every few minutes.I have been told I have IBS so have tried diferent diets,nothing seems to work. I have been to a specialist,blood tests were fine.I have also be told I need to manage my stress and anziety as iam a worrer.Sometimes it will start to come right and I forget about itthis may be for a month or so,then,i eat what I want,and my guts seems fine,and then sometimes weeks down the track,something starts it off again.My grand mother had bowel cancer,so I realy want to sort something,just in case down the track it could lead to more serious things.