question-icon

Suggest treatment for peptic ulcer

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: dull pain in stomach ,belching alot ,pain across bottom of ribs,father had ulcers could it be this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes this can be an ulcer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Yes, this can be a peptic ulcer indeed. Especially if the pain starts after a meal and does not radiate to back. Nausea and lack of appetite can be also present.
If the pain radiates to the back also gallstones should be considered. In such case the pain is more to the right, fatty foods make the pain more intense.

I suggest you to consult your doctor. Abdominal ultrasound and blood work should be done at first. Gastroscopy should be second.
In a meanwhile please avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, fried foods, coffee, alcohol, orange juices, chocolate.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for peptic ulcer

Brief Answer: Yes this can be an ulcer. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for the query. Yes, this can be a peptic ulcer indeed. Especially if the pain starts after a meal and does not radiate to back. Nausea and lack of appetite can be also present. If the pain radiates to the back also gallstones should be considered. In such case the pain is more to the right, fatty foods make the pain more intense. I suggest you to consult your doctor. Abdominal ultrasound and blood work should be done at first. Gastroscopy should be second. In a meanwhile please avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, fried foods, coffee, alcohol, orange juices, chocolate. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.