Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for palpitations and nausea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: waking up to heart racing and bad nausea?
I do have episodes of high bp too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
An ECG is needed

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

If you have heart racing and bad nausea, then most probably you have arrhythmia. heart racing can cause nausea in some patients. If you have heart racing right now, you should refer to ER and perform an ECG. If you already don't have heart racing then you should refer to a cardiologist and perform a 24 hour ECG monitoring.
And if you are allergic to beta blockers, don't worry, there are other anti-arrhythmic medications as well.

Wishing you good health

Should you have any further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 3 hours later
Thanku.
Is arrythmia dangerous? What are they causes by?
I also have occasional palpitations, are these related.. I have tiredness/lack of energy also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
There are different types of arrhythmia. Both the cause and whether it is dangerous are depending on the type of arrhythmia. So on 24 hour ECG monitoring the type of arrhythmia may be found out. After your doctor may want to have some additional tests, such as echocardiography, thyroid tests, serum electrolytes etc, to be more precise.
Anyway, don't worry, if you haven't had loss of consciousness, it is not a very serious arrhythmia, you just need to be diagnosed to avoid further complications.

Wishing you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High bp

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

We are wondering if my husband may have had a small stroke. Taken to the er with confusion loss of balance extremely high BP and migraine type...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Request your advice here I have been experiencing high bp from past 2 monthd but it has always been fluctuating at times it is 140 /80 at...

doctor1 MD

How long can I retain a 153/100 Blood Pressure and be safe? And...? My blood pressure is 153/100 and has been like that since my Dr. visit a few...

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old male who has been on high blood pressure medication (enalipril 20mg) for about 5 years. Lately I have taken in interest in...