question-icon

Suggest treatment for painless, enlarged inguinal lymph node in groin

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: I am a 38-year-old female. I have had a painless, enlarged inguinal lymph node on my left groin since childhood. It is not hard, but rather feels rubbery and moveable. When I was 18 years old, my gynecologist palpated it and said he did not think it was pathological, but rather just my own "normal" anatomy. He wasn't worried at all. Well, it's 20 years later and my current gynecologist palpated it today and immediately made me an appointment with a local surgeon. As far as I can tell, it has not necessarily grown since childhood. It's still moveable, not hard but rather seems fluid-filled, and according to the gynecologist, it is about 2cm. To my knowledge, I do not have any other swollen nodes on my body and I don't have any symptoms of anything else. As far as I know, I am a health woman. I don't drink or smoke (never have), I'm a healthy weight, and I'm an active mom of three young kids. But now I am suddenly worried about having cancer. Please help me to have more insight. My appointment with the surgeon is three weeks away, and I'm full of angst. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
biopsy might confirm

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion there might be two possibilities for the lump.Either it can be a enlarged lymph node or a growth of fat tissue underlying the skin called lipoma.
Usually an enlarged lymph node is associated with infection.But you haven't got any infective signs so it can be a normal
anatomical variant.
So it might be a lipoma.Lipoma is a benign tumour of fat tissue.It is harmless and painless mostly.
So to confirm what it is the physical examination along with biopsy of the growth is important.
Nothing is confirmed.Dont worry regarding the cancer.It might not be a serious problem
as there is no change in its appearance since many years.But accurate diagnosis might be made by biopsy of growth and if needed ultrasound.
So relax.Dont worry.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.
Best regards...Dr.srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for painless, enlarged inguinal lymph node in groin

Brief Answer: biopsy might confirm Detailed Answer: Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern. In my opinion there might be two possibilities for the lump.Either it can be a enlarged lymph node or a growth of fat tissue underlying the skin called lipoma. Usually an enlarged lymph node is associated with infection.But you haven't got any infective signs so it can be a normal anatomical variant. So it might be a lipoma.Lipoma is a benign tumour of fat tissue.It is harmless and painless mostly. So to confirm what it is the physical examination along with biopsy of the growth is important. Nothing is confirmed.Dont worry regarding the cancer.It might not be a serious problem as there is no change in its appearance since many years.But accurate diagnosis might be made by biopsy of growth and if needed ultrasound. So relax.Dont worry. Hope this satisfies your query. Feel free to discuss further. Best regards...Dr.srilatha