Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Suggest treatment for pain in the right testicle and leg

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 383 Questions
Question
Hello,


So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild right leg irritation. I had an abdominal and pelvic ct done and everything was 100% normal minus two spermatic cord lipomas.
Ive also had an inguinal hernia (was repaired with mesh in 2015). The doctor said that the teste pain i was having then was due to a nerve being pinched that connect to my testicles.

My fear is that this testicular pain is sonething cancerous but my hope is that with a testicular ultrasound this year and a PA examination, its not, but is rather my old mesh hernia just acting up.

Should i be concerned with this being cancer?

And should i be worried about the lipomas?
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..

Please note..

1. I went through the Attached report.
Do not worry, everything seems absolutely alright.

2. Yes post Hernia Surgery, this is expected.
I mean the pain in the testis.

3. Most of the times, it's self limiting and requires only mediations and no active intervention.

4. I cannot see the testicles being scanned in the report.
Please get a scrotal scan just to rule out other issues like infection and inflammation.

5. Considering your age, it's almost very very rare to have cancer.
Do not worry.
And also, cancer will not produce pain generally.
It's a painless mass that develops.

6. Lipomas of cord are pretty much normal thing that we see..
It won't harm you..

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pain in the right testicle and leg 19 hours later
Thank you doctor. I went to a urologist today and be said that its most likely prostatitis, due to the CT looking fine, and that my testis appear normal. But this pain is solely on my right testi, right leg, and right mid abdomen, as well as being pronounced when i sit down or breathe in deeply. Im just hoping that the CT did in fact catch anything deadly because this is the third day and its pretty painful .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely, Prostatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..

Please note..

1. Prostatitis generally do not produce such one sided pain.

2. Most common cause is Ureteric Stone. To what symptoms you are suffering from.
Right sided and hence I have seen many patients, developing such unilateral pain.

But, your CT is essentially normal.

3. As of now, we can treat conservatively.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pain in the right testicle and leg 1 hour later
Its a sharp right testicle pain. I also feel a pain on my right abdomen as well as an ache in my right leg. Wouldnt a stone have shown up on the CT?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
In Plain CT it is seen..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..

Please note..

1. Again this Sharp pain indicates Stone disease.

2. Yes.. CT usually shows stone.
But usually it is CT plain.
And this is the investigation of choice.
CECT is a contrast study. And small calculi can be missed occasionally.

So just confirm the kind of CT scan done on you.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pain in the right testicle and leg 14 hours later
I had the CT with contrast (i has to drink barium)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get a Plain CT now..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..

Please note..

1. I expected this..
It's ok. Now get a Plain CT.
This is because, stones are best visualised not in contrast but on plain CT.

2. We can treat accordingly later..

Hope this helps..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pain in the right testicle and leg 8 hours later
It will be tough to get another CT doctor, as my doctors are pretty tired of me annoying them as well as the cost of yet another CT. I know you said theyre best visualized on non-contrast, but they wouldnt show up on a ct with contrast at all?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be visualised..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..

Please note..

1. Do not worry if you can't get a repeat scan.

2. Yes. In contrast stones can be seen but, it's not 100% sensitive.

Hope this helps you..

Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pain in the right testicle and leg 20 hours later
Thank you doctor. I saw my urologist today and because nothing dangerous is seen on the ct scan, he is treating it as prostatitis (gave me a prescription for Ciproflaxin). Im wondering if the spermatic cord lipoma on the right side is causing this or would it more than likely be prostatitis, due to the sudden onset of testicular and lower right backpain and days of no real relief?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lipoma causing such symptoms, very unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..
I thank you for getting back..

Please note..

1. Now let's wait and see how you respond to the Antibiotics that your Urologist has given.

2. Lipoma of cord generally does not produce such symptoms..

3. If you are still suffering, better to go ahead with Plain CT.
But, not now..
I can understand your concern..

Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor