Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for one sided paralysis and loss of voice

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2344 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Sir, my mother aged 75 years had a stroke on 20.07.2014. she could not move her right hand and she is able to move her rt.leg upwards when she is on bed, but not in standing position. she could speak and & also not able to take solid food except liquid form food. Suggest treatment for one sided paralysis and loss of voice and taking food properly.
undergone brain flair MRI Scan.It is noticed small 4 to 5 clots in in Brain.suggest possibilities for her right leg movement for walking again at least some one help and to swallow soft food.
Sorry sir i reported that she could speak. She could not speak. since her mouth is also partially attacked.
The report of BRAIN FLAIR MRI Scan will upload with in hours
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are on right treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXX
Thanks for approaching health care magic.
Iam Dr. Ganesh

1. So sorry for what you are going through.

2. Your mother symptoms and findings in the MRI are corresponding. At the same time you are getting appropriate treatment.

3. This kind of stroke is seen in patients with hypertension, diabetics, trauma, blood related pathologies. Due to the blockage of the vessels in the brain due to thrombus ( blood clot) the part after the block will not have blood supply, so that part or side functions will get paralysed.

4. The treatment aim is to melt the thrombus ( thrombolysis ) and regain the tissue,
it depends on the time and patient underlying medical conditions.

5.Take good care, help her in all needful things, get a followup with the treating doctor if you have any changes ( so that doctor can change or alter the treatment).

Hope it helps you, if you have any thing to ask, do not hesitate.
wish your mother good health .
thank you.
Dr. Ganesh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Thrombolysis

doctor1 MD

Good Morning sir, My mother aged 84 yrs got stroke on last monday (04/12/2017)morning at 7.00am. We admitted in xxx hospital. XXXXXXX .they taken CT scan and impression is Lacunar infarcts in leftlentiform necleus. And repeat CT scan on next day...

doctor1 MD

I want to know what the risk is of having Surgery for a very blocked carotid artery?

doctor1 MD

I have stents in both legs, pain in right leg for a month now . Started in knee, then calf. And behind my knee. I have noticed some veins around my ankle and knee.

doctor1 MD

ive got mild stroke 1year ago, got half paralyzed but i do my accupuncture n pt soon can walk and do everything except still my half body still numb.But i move all my doc said on my ct-scan still have blood clot but small only!i read about laser clot busting is it help me if i undergo with that kind of laser? thanks ....

doctor1 MD

Hi,My father is a diabetic patient. He recently has undergone angiography for his left calf. but after the diagnosis he is facing lot of pain in his left hand and can see the swelling through which treatment was done..... we have approached the local Dr... accordng to him he says there are chances of thrombolysis.... Pls let me how strong are the chances for thrombolysis and how sever this could be. What all measures should be taken to prevent it.....Pls let me know

doctor1 MD

sir,

my dad had undergone pci to lad (presillion 4 x 20 mm) after suffering recent anterior wall mycardal infarction twenty days back with successful thrombolysis.

He is 62 years old, had left smoking, alcohol consumption 10 years back .

Now, he is taking food containing low salt and fat and walking for 45 minutes in the morning hour 30 minutes in the evening.

I would like to know about his prognosis ?

doctor1 MD

plz help
I'm Dr.habib tareen frm Pakistan,I'm suffering frm post thrombotic syndrome in both of my legs,currently I feel heaviness n my legs n feet r swollen,I wanna ask you,is there any definitive treatment of this,Whts about thrombolytic therapy r thrombolysis by surgical means?