Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nausea and vomiting in a 68 year old?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12002 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Accident and Emergency
Question: 68 year old male,presents to ER with vomiting, doesn't complain of any pain and is a diabetic. I'm just finding out that my uncle hasn't eaten anything g but has taken morning meds.Nurse just performed a ekg abd it looks good. Patient still complains of nausea.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

The nausea and vomiting that your uncle is having can be related to gastritis. If EKG and blood glucose levels are normal then there is no need to worry. This will subside with the help of anti emetic medicines and H2 blockers like Ranitidine. The nausea will gradually subside in next few hours. Please do not worry.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.

Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Just recieved test results,EKG GOOD...BLOOD WORK GOOD...CHEST X-RAY GOOD.Doc says that he may keep him overnight fir observation.i didn't mention that a few weeks ago he was doing some reminding and the tip of the hammer broke off and stuck directly in his chest.He had to have minor surgery to remove the metal piece.Theres no infection and the wound is healing perfectly. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is good that all his blood work has come normal. The nausea is likely to be due to gastritis only. Avoiding hot and spicy food will help avoiding such episodes in future.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Glucose

doctor1 MD

Hello i just want you guys to explain to me my URINALYSIS RESULT...thanks in advance Color: Yellow Reaction: Acidic (6.0ph) Transparency: Slightly...

doctor1 MD

Hello there. Doctors thought ive might of had a miscarriage two weeks ago as I rang up worried about the bleeding I had which wasn t my normal...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I had kidney transplant in dec 2009 and doing well in all...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question regarding insulin resistance and dehydration. I m a Type 1 Insulin Dependent diabetic. Have been for nearly 16 years. My...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?