question-icon

Suggest treatment for narrowing of disc space at C5-C6

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: I recently had an X-Ray on my neck, which stated final results of "Lateral views in neutral, flexion, and extension positions and an AP view are obtained. Disc space narrowing is present at C5-6 with spurring and sclerosis. Vertebral bodies and remaining disc spaces are normal in height. Alignment is normal and is stable through flexion and extension maneuvers.. No fracture is evident. Facets appear normal." My question is, is this something that surgery would help? If so, does it fix pain or does it only prevent further damage? I have an MRI scheduled, but I wanted some basic facts or opinions prior to my doctor's appointment. He seems a little quick to jump to the surgery option.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
3 options

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your query.
the best decision can be made after the MRI.
Surgery is not the only option.
Its in fact the final option, albeit the best option.
The other possible options, and what i recommend in my patients first is
1. A trial with gabapentine and amitryptiline.
2. A trial with physiotherapy.
3. A trial with cervical traction.
As for your question regarding effect, surgery ca halt and even reduce the pain.
But there are complications also, so I would avoid it at onset. However, if the response of options 1-3 is limited, or if the clinical condition demands, surgery can be considered as an option.
Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (14 hours later)
I am Bipolar and already take Lamictal and Seroquel. If I went with option, I am assuming I would need to alter those?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
usually additive effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi
thanks for your response.
the medicines I have suggested have action that are largely additive to the medicines you are on.
still if initiated, it would be good to meet the prescribing doctor once.
I have tried to make it as simple as possible. I hope that the information helps you. Please feel free to contact us for more information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for narrowing of disc space at C5-C6

Brief Answer: 3 options Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal I have read your query. the best decision can be made after the MRI. Surgery is not the only option. Its in fact the final option, albeit the best option. The other possible options, and what i recommend in my patients first is 1. A trial with gabapentine and amitryptiline. 2. A trial with physiotherapy. 3. A trial with cervical traction. As for your question regarding effect, surgery ca halt and even reduce the pain. But there are complications also, so I would avoid it at onset. However, if the response of options 1-3 is limited, or if the clinical condition demands, surgery can be considered as an option. Best of luck Dr Mittal