question-icon

Suggest treatment for mildly enlarged liver

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Aug 2015
Question: is any risk for mild hepatomegaly with grade1 fatty changes and echotexture measures 15.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk, however it has to clinically correlated.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi
Welcome.
I appreciate your concern for the ultrasound scanning report.

The report is suggestive of mildly enlarged liver with mild fatty changes.
It may be due to many reasons like hepatitis, alcohol intake, obesity, altered lipid profile, medicines etc.

Fatty liver is reversible condition. It is expected to reverse with control of the above mentioned conditions.
This is not a dangerous findings.
However, I would advise liver function tests to rule out some of the above conditions.
You should take treatment properly.
Hope to have answered your query.

Should you need more clarification, I shall be happy to answer.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mildly enlarged liver

Brief Answer: There is no risk, however it has to clinically correlated. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Hi Welcome. I appreciate your concern for the ultrasound scanning report. The report is suggestive of mildly enlarged liver with mild fatty changes. It may be due to many reasons like hepatitis, alcohol intake, obesity, altered lipid profile, medicines etc. Fatty liver is reversible condition. It is expected to reverse with control of the above mentioned conditions. This is not a dangerous findings. However, I would advise liver function tests to rule out some of the above conditions. You should take treatment properly. Hope to have answered your query. Should you need more clarification, I shall be happy to answer. Best regards.