Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lump in the throat

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17877 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 May 2017 in Lump
Question: I'm a 49 yr old female, good health, I smoked for 17 years, but quit five years ago. I saw my GP in November and everything was fine - I recently had a teeth cleaning and my hygienist noticed a lump in my throat. Once she pointed it out, I can really see it, "grab it", and its painful. I have no other symptoms. I've been worried sick ever since and am not able to get in to see my doc for another ten days. I had squamous cell skin cancer in its very early stages removed about 7 years ago, with no recurrence. I'm terrified I have cancer in my lymph nodes - given the information I've provided, can you tell me the likelihood of that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be a cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, I can understand your concerns very well.
To recapitulate: Female/49 - quit smoking 5 years after smoking for 17 years - hygienist noted a lump in the throat/neck - tender - no other lumps - can see Doctor after 10 days - h/o skin cancer operated 7 years ago ....
Lymph node due to cancer are not painful or tender.
There is no oral lesion as this might have been noticed by your hygienist and told you so.
Small enough as it can not be seen but can be grabbed.
All these things go against being due to cancer.
So relax till seen by your Doctor for clinical evaluation, examination and get the ultrasound and FNAC if needed.
Skin cancer does not give lymph nodes in neck.

I hope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Teeth cleaning

doctor1 MD

Since three days I have a red, oval form spot on the left side of my tongue and also a red, sore throat. The spot on my tongue was first smaller,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Since chest wall pain is inflmation of carttlidge,can it cause gum pain?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I went for a dental cleaning and after one week, I got some time of tumour inside my lip. They have removed it, but I believe I have another...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir My teeth are becoming yellowish and also I have several stain mark on them. I used to brush my teeth twice a day, regularly. I used to do...

doctor1 MD

I was flossing my teeth and suddenly a little hard thing came out from between my 2 front bottom teeth. Now I feel like there is a gap between my 2...