Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to get rid of tumor inside the lip?

Hi,
I went for a dental cleaning and after one week, I got some time of tumour inside my lip. They have removed it, but I believe I have another one. I do I get rid of this. And was this the cause of dental cleaning??? They told me it was a virus I got, but I haven't done anything
Fri, 17 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query.
The tumor what you are telling can be a fibroma or lipoma or a fibrosed mucocele. This usually occurs secondary to lip biting or chronic irritation. Consult a good oral physician and get it evaluated. The recurrence can be because of the incomplte removal in the previous surgery. Nothing to be panic, consult a good oral surgeon and get it excised. It is not because of viral infection.
I hope my answer will help you, take care.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Teeth cleaning


How to get rid of tumor inside the lip?

Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query. The tumor what you are telling can be a fibroma or lipoma or a fibrosed mucocele. This usually occurs secondary to lip biting or chronic irritation. Consult a good oral physician and get it evaluated. The recurrence can be because of the incomplte removal in the previous surgery. Nothing to be panic, consult a good oral surgeon and get it excised. It is not because of viral infection. I hope my answer will help you, take care.