question-icon

Suggest treatment for lower back pain and elevated heart rate

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: Hi I'm taking methocarbamol mg500 by itself for lower back pain. I woke up in pain with my heart rate elevated due to pain. Would tramadol 50mg helped the pain and reduced my heart rate? I've had trouble with this type of combo that it caused me to be very weak. I'm getting an mri today and and injection on the 13th. I can't take any nsaids med due to getting an injection. What other pain meds would help me without causing my heart rate to be elevated? I am currently doing physical therapy 2 times a week. I need help since I am in severe pain.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you'd better use paracetamol

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

if you've had problems with the combination in the past, then you'd better use paracetamol instead (with methocarbamol) or if the pain is severe substitute tramadol for methocarbamol and add paracetamol. So the final regimen should be either of the following ones:
- methocarbamol and paracetamol
- tramadol and paracetamol

Since tramadol is an opioid I would suggest avoiding its use unless absolutely necessary. Using both may result in increased sleepiness and motor coordination problems but will result in better pain management obviously...

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (51 minutes later)
Since I'm going be getting an injection on the 13th. Is this medicine a form of nsaids? I'm not allowed to any nsaids for the reason I stated above. I have degenerative disk disease in lower back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
paracetamol or tramadol are not NSAID

Detailed Answer:
Neither paracetamol nor tramadol belong to the NSAID. You haven't told me what the injected drug will be. A corticosteroid I suppose?

In any case the suggested regimen can be used for additional relief.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lower back pain and elevated heart rate

Brief Answer: you'd better use paracetamol Detailed Answer: Hello, if you've had problems with the combination in the past, then you'd better use paracetamol instead (with methocarbamol) or if the pain is severe substitute tramadol for methocarbamol and add paracetamol. So the final regimen should be either of the following ones: - methocarbamol and paracetamol - tramadol and paracetamol Since tramadol is an opioid I would suggest avoiding its use unless absolutely necessary. Using both may result in increased sleepiness and motor coordination problems but will result in better pain management obviously... I hope it helps! Kind Regards!