question-icon

Suggest treatment for low potassium levels in blood

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jan 2017
Question: I have recently been diagnosed with low potassium...not dangerously low, but low nevertheless (perhaps as a result of taking Chlordiazide. Sp?)I have been given KlorCon but the warnings perhaps exacerbate my condition of a ventricular block. I am reluctant to start the KlorCon. Thank you. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
What was your potassium blood level?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand the impact of potassium in exacerbating a ventricular block. However, this only happens when potassium gets into excessively higher blood concentrations. Because you mentioned that you have lower level, the drug would simply restore you to normal values and not cause any dangerously higher levels to affect the existing ventricular block.

For more insights, kindly communicate the last value of your blood potassium to me and how much you take daily.

I wish you well and hope to hear back from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Thank you so much for your response. The prescriptions is for KlorCon 20MEQ; I have been asked to take 1 tablet twice a day. My potassium level is: 3.3 (range 3.5---5.3). I will return to another blood test in one month.

Many thanks for your insight.

RegRDS,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It’s okay to take this drug!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is really no huge risk taking this drug. I will recommend you stick to the plan and follow up with a control test in a month’s time as suggested by your doctor.

I wish you well and do keep me updated on your progress.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Many thanks, Dr. Ditah. Happy holidays.
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Happy Holidays, too!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I wish you a very Happy holidays as well.

Stay well!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low potassium levels in blood

Brief Answer: What was your potassium blood level? Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand the impact of potassium in exacerbating a ventricular block. However, this only happens when potassium gets into excessively higher blood concentrations. Because you mentioned that you have lower level, the drug would simply restore you to normal values and not cause any dangerously higher levels to affect the existing ventricular block. For more insights, kindly communicate the last value of your blood potassium to me and how much you take daily. I wish you well and hope to hear back from you!