• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for liver cancer

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Nov 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: My father diganose cancer i wang to know it is treat able he ia 55 year old and in pakistan

8 mm, pre & post contrast, axial images through chest from thoracic inlet up to abdomen on mediastinal & lung parenchymal technique are submitted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not treatable but progress can be slowed down

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
In the past I have seen many patients having the problems like your father as mentioned in the query. I hope the cancer is confirmed by biopsy tests.

In uncomplicated disease, liver cancer is treated with partial liver removal surgery, ablation and liver transplantation. The tumour of liver in your father is large and at an advanced stage. This is because the report mentions that the tumour is extending into the portal vein and thrombus is noted. In this situation the patient condition is delicate and survival is difficult for more than 5 months in most patients unless effective treatment is administered.

There is a procedure called transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) by which the patient might survive till two years after detection in the best outcomes. This will decrease the blood supply to the tumour and slow the progression of disease. However the outcome with this treatment also varies with overall survival of 30 percent at 12 months to 9 percent at 24 months.

I have tried to give a very brief answer to your query. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 7 hours later
So what the treatmenr now for my farher?
And is it he have only 5 months no thing else
What we should to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Suggested focused treatment after assessment

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I know it is a difficult situation you are facing and please do not give up hope on your father's treatment. The 5 months mentioned is an average in the most complicated cases of liver cancer and this can be more (upto 2 years) in some patients.

The treatment of liver cancer includes the following.
1. Surgery to remove a portion of the liver.
2. Liver transplant surgery.
3. Freezing cancer cells or Cryoablation.
4. Heating cancer cells in a procedure called radiofrequency ablation
5. Injecting alcohol into the tumor
6. Injecting chemotherapy drugs into the liver also known as chemoembolization
7. Radiation therapy
8. Targeted drug therapy

I suggest you consult the oncosurgeon (specialist in cancer surgery) doctor at a specialist cancer hospital in your country and first confirm diagnosis and and know the treatment options available.

Giving the right treatment after complete assessment of his condition can extend his life for more than few months.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
Doctors suggest him sornaib onclogigest and aaya there is no more treatment of this diseasz nothing

So just confirm me is sornaib is effective and stoo his diseses frim soreading and also he can live long life
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Soranib can extend life by few more (3 - 6) months

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Soranib (Sorafenib) is used to treat cancer occuring in the kidneys (renal cell carcinoma) or liver (hepatocellular carcinoma). It works by inhibiting the action of the enzymes that tell the cancer cells to grow and multiply, while also stopping blood vessels from growing within the tumor, thereby preventing the cancer from growing.

Research shows that taking Soranib increases the overall survival of patients by 3 months at least. This depends on the disease condition at the time of detection.

To be honest with you, it will be great if this medicine slows down the tumour growth by 6 months to a year.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver transplantation

doctor1 MD

Hi, my grandson is 14 months old and he has been diagnosed to be having metabolic propionic academia. He is not in severe condition, he is under...

doctor1 MD

my mother is approximately 7 years post-liver transplant, which was undertaken due to alcohol related cirrhosis. She has not had an alcoholic drink...

doctor1 MD

hi my dad had a liver transplant 4weeks ago and today has got a large purple bruise on his left thigh down to his calf. hehasnt knocked it that hes...

doctor1 MD

My brother is have a leg pain below his left know. We did ultrasound and it was not a varicose. Pain is such that he cant even Walk. Doctors have...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

This is a second opinion I am seeking. Attached four reports. Medical Summary (test results) of two dates 9/11/2017 and 4/12/2017. Also doctor...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2