question-icon

Suggest treatment for knot under knee causing burning sensation and swelling

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I fell ten days ago, tripping over my shoe, and fell on the concrete. I hit my leg in the same spot later that night and it swelled up quite a bit. it was better the next day. It was the calf area under my knee. A few days later we noticed that I had a knot under my knee. I have an area that has a burning sensation that feels like it is on fire. I also have a strip that feels numb. My foot then turned black and blue and swelled up to where I have no ankle on either side. I went to our family physician. X-rays of my leg and and ultrasound for blood clots both came back negative. That was five days ago. I don't think my foot was this swollen then and then knot was this large. I am now beginning to see bruising on my calf. I am not sure what I should do. We live in a small town with limited resources, and I am leaving to go on a trip to a small island out of the country in a little over a week. Thanks, Don
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Glad there is no fracture, but proper treatment not advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I am happy to know that the x-rays returned negative for fractures or damage to the bone, but I do not see any recommendations provided by your family physician to help improve/heal your foot. So I shall provide them to you sir:

+Firstly, traveling would not be a good idea at this point as it will require prolonged durations of being seated and this can increase the swelling
+Apply ice to the region for as long as you can tolerate
+Avoid weight-bearing on the affected foot/leg
+Elevation of the leg
+Wearing an elastic bandage for a few minutes a day, as tolerated by you, not too tight
+Use of anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen, tylenol, diclofenac, etc.

The injury will take time to heal, but if you feel the knot is increasing in size this could be due to accumulation of a hematoma (accumulation of blood) or other fluids requiring drainage.

I think your doctor has not really emphasised on the way forward after ruling out a fracture, and a re-visit either to the same doctor or another one is in order sir. But please do consider postponing your travel.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for knot under knee causing burning sensation and swelling

Brief Answer: Glad there is no fracture, but proper treatment not advised Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I am happy to know that the x-rays returned negative for fractures or damage to the bone, but I do not see any recommendations provided by your family physician to help improve/heal your foot. So I shall provide them to you sir: +Firstly, traveling would not be a good idea at this point as it will require prolonged durations of being seated and this can increase the swelling +Apply ice to the region for as long as you can tolerate +Avoid weight-bearing on the affected foot/leg +Elevation of the leg +Wearing an elastic bandage for a few minutes a day, as tolerated by you, not too tight +Use of anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen, tylenol, diclofenac, etc. The injury will take time to heal, but if you feel the knot is increasing in size this could be due to accumulation of a hematoma (accumulation of blood) or other fluids requiring drainage. I think your doctor has not really emphasised on the way forward after ruling out a fracture, and a re-visit either to the same doctor or another one is in order sir. But please do consider postponing your travel. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Best wishes.