question-icon

Suggest treatment for knee pain

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: I am a male 79 years old. I have knee pain in my right knee. I had my left knee replaced 4 years ago with excellent results. My right knee is not as bad as my left knee was but it becomes painful and causes me to limp after walking a quarter of a mile. I am researching alternatives to knee replacement. I have some questions about stem cell treatments: 1) What is the probability of success? 2)How many injection treatments are usually required? 3) If successful, how long does the treatment last before needing to be redone?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not get your hopes high

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It is apparent that the underlying problem is osteoarthritis. Current treatment options for osteoarthritis is limited to pain reduction and joint replacement surgery. Stem cells have tremendous potential for treating disease and replacing or regenerating the diseased tissue but the effect of aging on stems cells and how stem cell replacement might effectively treat the causes of osteoarthritis is still a matter of research and can only be considered without any actual idea about whether it really works. I do not suppose you should have high expectations of success at the moment. Things are different if you wish to run a random experiment without bothering about the results.

Stem cell rich blood is simply transfused at one go and it is just like blood transfusion. However, the source of stem cells and how effectively they can actually work in your body is a key issue to consider and would require expert inputs. This can only be considered after considering the intrinsic details of your case.

I hope you understand. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for knee pain

Brief Answer: Do not get your hopes high Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It is apparent that the underlying problem is osteoarthritis. Current treatment options for osteoarthritis is limited to pain reduction and joint replacement surgery. Stem cells have tremendous potential for treating disease and replacing or regenerating the diseased tissue but the effect of aging on stems cells and how stem cell replacement might effectively treat the causes of osteoarthritis is still a matter of research and can only be considered without any actual idea about whether it really works. I do not suppose you should have high expectations of success at the moment. Things are different if you wish to run a random experiment without bothering about the results. Stem cell rich blood is simply transfused at one go and it is just like blood transfusion. However, the source of stem cells and how effectively they can actually work in your body is a key issue to consider and would require expert inputs. This can only be considered after considering the intrinsic details of your case. I hope you understand. Let me know if I could help further. Regards