question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Kidney Stones In An Elderly Person

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Hi my husband is 76. 3 weeks post cardiac bypass,he was in excellent health before recent double bypass.he is doing very well an will start cardiac rehab. Currently he has had a burning feeling under his navel, for several days,
But not on either side. He has a kidney stone, but doesn't think it is involved. Can you tell me what it might be and what would help. I will call
Our internest in the am, but will have to see an NP ....please advise..thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Try giving omeprazole and see if it helps

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. It seems that your husband could have gastritis. You can try giving him omeprazole once daily before breakfast and see if it helps. I do not think that it has any correlation to the kidney stone. However, a proper clinical evaluation would be needed to confirm. If apprehensive, you can visit a doctor for the same.

I think the image attached was incorrect.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4468 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Kidney Stones In An Elderly Person

Brief Answer: Try giving omeprazole and see if it helps Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. It seems that your husband could have gastritis. You can try giving him omeprazole once daily before breakfast and see if it helps. I do not think that it has any correlation to the kidney stone. However, a proper clinical evaluation would be needed to confirm. If apprehensive, you can visit a doctor for the same. I think the image attached was incorrect. Regards