Suggest treatment for itchy sores on penis and bumps on forehead under hairline

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have 3 or 4 small itchy sores on my penis/scrotum and 3 or 4 itchy bumps on my forehead under my hairline. I'm worried I may have scabies or an std and I'm not really sure what course of action to take.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Molluscum contagiosum/scabies/candidial

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com.
I have read your query.
I understand your concern.
As per details, these are the most common causes for red bumps on penis / scrotum
1) Candidial Balanoposthitis : it is fungal infection of skin involving the glans and shaft of penis. It is characterised by red colored itchy rash over area. Red bumps may also be seen over the glans. The rash is limited to genitals only. So in such case, bumps on forehead may be unrelated.
2) Scabies- it is characterised by nodules or large bumps over scotum and penis associated with itch . Itch is excessive and is more in night time. The itchy lesions may be seen all over the body except face in most of the cases.
3) Molluscum contagiosum : it is viral infection of skin caused by Molluscum contagiosum virus. It is characterised by red or skin colored bumps on any part of body. Itch may be seen in case of inflammatory reaction is present.
This is most likely possibility as per your symptoms.
Treatment depends on the diagnosis.
You may attach images of rash of both areas.
You should visit your doctor so that he can examine you and give you prescription.
You can share my opinion with him. I hope it helps.
Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 36 minutes later
Which is most likely in your opinion?

And is it possible that this could be a std such as herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Molluscum contagiosum is most likely. herpes unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back.
If we relate the two things then Molluscum contagiosum is the most likely possibility.
it can spread by skin to skin contact. Its not exactly a sexually transmitted disease. It can spread through fomites meaning substances like towel, furniture also.
Herpes is highly unlikely. It is characterized by fluid filled lesions on erythematous base associated with burning sensation or pain.
So if you could attach images I could see to it.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 9 hours later
I have attached 2 images, please let me know if this helps you identify the type of rash/infection that it may be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
looks like Herpes progenitalis

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back.
I have seen the attached photographs.
On visualization of the rash, I would now like to put Herpes also as the first differential.
I could appreciate one lesion with central black colored crusting.
Get your IgG and IgM levels for HSV1 and HSV 2 to rule out Herpes progenitalis.
If you had a contact with the person carrying the infection, you may catch it via sexual contact.
Get back to me with the report.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 24 minutes later
Isn't herpes usually a cluster of small painful blisters though? These are not painful and only slightly itchy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clinical presentation amd symptoms vary

Detailed Answer:
Presentation of a disease is not always classical and symptomatology varies from.person to person.
So to be on safer side , laboratory help is a must so that timely intervention can be started if required.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 30 minutes later
Ok, who would you recommend I see? A dermatologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you should see to a Dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Yes you should consult a Dermatologist in person so that proper clinical examination can be done and he may order tests also.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling some worm like movements in my scrotum for the past 24 years. As a young man, I used to masturbate a lot and it was after one...

doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from a business trip and stayed in a hotel. I have been known to have jock itch in the past but this time my scrotum is...

doctor1 MD

I have two white bumps on my scrotum that look like white head pimples but they are not as they have not gone away in a while. It does not hurt,...

doctor1 MD

I think I have dermatitis of the scrotum. At first, I though it was jock itch and used topical creams and sprays but it has gone on for a very long...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2