Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for irregular period

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 641 Questions
Question
hi my implanon is two months expired I've had normal periods til now I've been bleeding for three weeks after I have intercourse its not brown blood its bright red and maroon could I be pregnant or is it just the affects of the implanon
Posted Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
probably a side effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your query.
After removal of implanon, there is irregular bleeding due to hormonal imbalance.
Even after the intercourse, if there is bleeding,whatever the colour, there is usually no chance of pregnancy. It is just an effect of removal of implanon.

But any other cause of bleeding cannot be excluded and an OBS/GYN need to be consulted for clinical examination and investigations.

Hope I have answered you. You can close the discussion and rate the answer, if you don't have further query.

Wish you good health
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
For further queries you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/DrGaurav
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for irregular period 7 minutes later
my implanon has not been removed its still in my ARM that's why I asked about an expired implant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Little confusion

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.
There is little doubt which i will try to explain.
With Expired implanon, you meant to say it is expired beyond its time and can cause side effects like expired medicines do. It is not like this.

Implanon is completely inert and expired means the hormone it releases is finished and it is no longer effective.

What you are experiencing is due to effect of finished hormone.

Hope i cleared the doubt.

You can close the discussion and rate the answer, if you don't have further query.

Wish you good health
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
For further queries you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/DrGaurav
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor