Suggest treatment for infertility

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Sep 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and not yet pregnant. Married for two years. Ihad minor pcos issues. Yet I used to get periods regularly evry month. But only thing it varies from 25-28 days. Intially I took Clomifene n siphene and progestrone supplements. I even tried fsh n lh injections. As a result my tsh raised to 19.94. So took thyroxine 50mg. Last week I checked my thyroid level everything was normal except for rhe t4. T4 value was 13. Now I am not taking any medicines. I have done all possible tests like hsg, follicular study, fertility hormone study. Everything looks normal. My hubby sperm count too. Pls help me with ur suggestions. Wat to proceed next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopy required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,


I saw your reports.

Your reports seem to be normal. You have unexplained infertility meaning infertility though all tests are normal.

Hence next step would be to go ahead with diagnostic hysterolaparoscopy procedure to check if there are small problems like polyp or fibroid causing delay in pregnancy.

If everything is normal, next step is to go ahead with IUI (Intrauterine Insemination) procedure for better results.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Hysterolaparoscopy after doing this how long should i take rest. Because I am working in a corporate. Please help. And help me with the symptoms of both the cases.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can start working soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can start working after 2 days of rest only. You dont require leaves for many days.

The main symptom of both of these is infertility.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
And one more doubt. Why is that my periods dont last more than 3 days. Only spotting on 3rd, 4th day. No flow beyond that. Please clarify. And i have menstrual cramps on my 1st day alone.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Perfectly normal health and periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is normal to have periods for 3 days and not beyond. It is also normal not to have menstrual cramp often.

You have perfect menstrual cycle. There is no reason to panic.

You can directly contact me next time by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrmaheshkoregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3790 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Progestrone

doctor1 MD

Dr i am 5 weeks pregnant through ivf. i have been taking progestrone vaginal suppositries 400mg thrice a day. Lately i have noticed brown colour...

doctor1 MD

I am 5 weeks pregnant. I have undergone ivf icsi . Since embryo transfer i have been using naturogest progestrone vaginal suppositries 3 times a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm 52 years old in 2014 I went through IVF, shots, etc.. I did not get pregnant so I stopped..., shortly after I had stopped having my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 yr old and trying for a baby since last 9 years. I have been under treatment for IUI, Last month I had gone for 3rd IUI. Doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking Meprate 10 mg tablet, which my gynaec gave me for regularising my periods as I ad irregular periods and planning for pregnancy. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2