Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for inferior turbinate hypertrophy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I would like to know if anything looks amiss concerning these two images. I am experiencing very strange symptoms in the face/neck/head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There are hypertrophy of inferior turbinates.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have gone through both the images in detail.
Findings are not very serious.There are hypertrophy of inferior turbinates and it may be related to chronic sinusitis.
Sinusitis may cause variety of symptoms like headache,nasal blockade etc.
Strange symptoms in face/neck/head are vague in nature and it may be related to sinusitis.
If possible,please upload more images to properly assess other sinuses.
You may also need clinical assessment.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 53 minutes later
Ok, thank you. Thos is very odd thst i still have thos problem, as i had septoplasty and sipposed turbinate reduction in XXXXXXX 2015. I suppose the ENT performing my surgery could have faken a very conservative approach with regard to the turbinates as ye thought the main issue was deviated septum. I am attaching the before images that lead up to the surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Many cases are related to immunity of the patient and allergy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Sometimes it is difficult to treat this type of case and it is not possible always to completely treat the condition.
Many cases are related to immunity of the patient and allergy.Mild symptoms may persists in some patients even after surgical intervention.

It is better to avoid precipitating cause if any.
DNS is corrected in your case.Only DNS correction gives huge relief to some patient.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chronic sinusitis

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from chronic sinusitis since four decades. I did undergo surgery for DNS, electric cartrige, puncture during 60s. Later i used subcataneous injection Gama Allergin which was of no use. Now a days i get little weezing when there is infection in the nose radiating down to the lungs, which reduces after taking cifron od 500, antibiotic for 5 days. Recently on consultation with ENT specialist he has prescribed Glemont-F (Montelukast 10mg & fexofenadine hydrochloride 120mg.) tab. Now a days when i get infection in the nase, i get caugh. when caughed a severe blow like headache appears. Should i continue Gelmont-F and Cifron od 500 antibiotics? pl. advise.

doctor1 MD

54yof, very healthy except for chronic sinusitis, w/current severe pansinusitis from CT scan results. poss surgery, looking at alternatives doing mult nasal rinses w/added dr. detergent rinse, steaming, vitamins,rest etc. questioning icthyol 20% in glycerin, natural remedy, applied as nasal packing to help open clogged ostea, can I use ichthammol salve on gause up my nose? it says not for internal use.

doctor1 MD

Hi had a bilateral fezz done last April for chronic sinusitis, have had nine antibiotics since as they can t clear infection. Now told I need another operation to try and sort out this infection. Over the last month have noticed one side of my throat is sore on swallowing and I have a fluid filled pouch on my collar bone. I suffer from rheumatoid arthritis which is active at the moment and wonder if this fluid is connected to that or to the sinus infection. Many thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi it has been 2 weeks since my Fess surgery on my sinuses. I am now developing a cough that is similar to what I was experiencing when I had chronic sinusitis. It is worse in the morning and night and I am coughing up infected-looking mucus. Could I have another sinus infection or is this a normal post- op symptom? There is no more blood at this stage and I am irrigating 3x a day.

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir/Mam, My self XXXXXXX XXXX and i m 29 yrs old.I m accountant by profession.from last 1 yr i m suffering from Sinus problem.I DAILY FEEL PAIN IN MY FOREHEAD IN MORNING NEAR 11-12 AM. AND IT IS NOT SHARP PAIN .I FEEL PAIN IN MY FOREHEAD AND...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw an ENT doctor about my fairly constant sinus infections (something I've dealt with for years). The conclusion he came to is that I actually have a chronic sinus infection that flares up and is only partially beaten back by the...

doctor1 MD

Hello I hope you can help me out I am a 45 yr old women I am presenting with light headed XXXXXXX yet it feels full.. I went to bed with a slight headache and when I woke up the headache is gone as I took Tylenol but the lightheaded XXXXXXX...