question-icon

Suggest treatment for infection and fever on old scar

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Nov 2014
Question: Hi I have an old abd scar that has been opened many times ,I think last time 2000. I have found a red boil/cyst type ulcer at the pubic hair line that has a cravice the size of a pencil, seeping sticky pink tinged substance around it and more gummy formed stuff from opening have hx of MRSA not felt good for about a month with low grade fever, can not see my old sugeon for a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome to hcm

Detailed Answer:
This is not uncommon since staphilococcal infection can show recurrence many times especially in old scars and in cases of mrsa. It can be chronic granuloma,pyogenic granuloma or there is abscess of old scar. Mrsa can stay dormant and it is not easy to eradicate it. But this isn't serious usually,wound should be examined by surgeon,it should be opened,cleaned and swab must be taken. If mrsa is detected again you need antibiotic again and cyst should be excised and wound should be cleaned daily with hydrogen peroxide for several days. It doesns need to be done urgerntly but if symptoms progresses or there is spreading redness,swelling and pus formation,then you don't have time to wait your surgeon. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Thank you, sir. Was concerened with the wait time to see my surgeon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
well,this is probably chronic recurent infection and it lasts for weeks or months so few more days or week wont cause anything significant. wound should be sooner or later opened again but if there is no fever or symptoms that I ve mentioned then you can wait next week
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for infection and fever on old scar

Brief Answer: hi and welcome to hcm Detailed Answer: This is not uncommon since staphilococcal infection can show recurrence many times especially in old scars and in cases of mrsa. It can be chronic granuloma,pyogenic granuloma or there is abscess of old scar. Mrsa can stay dormant and it is not easy to eradicate it. But this isn't serious usually,wound should be examined by surgeon,it should be opened,cleaned and swab must be taken. If mrsa is detected again you need antibiotic again and cyst should be excised and wound should be cleaned daily with hydrogen peroxide for several days. It doesns need to be done urgerntly but if symptoms progresses or there is spreading redness,swelling and pus formation,then you don't have time to wait your surgeon. Wish you good health. Regards