question-icon

Suggest treatment for high fever in a child

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jun 2016
Question: My name is XXXX from XXXXXXX I heard sirs name from Internet. I am writing email for my daughter. she born on October 2012 and not having any health issues till 1 year. At the age of 1 year, she is having heavy fever and meanwhile going to hospital turn to fix and admitted in ICU for one day. After that no issues till at an age of 2 and half years. After that seen chewing like activity once in 2-3 months. If it happen, that persist for at least 2 days and 5 or 6 times in day and an interval of 10 seconds. After three years, it appears once in a month. So We consult one neuro doctor and she suggest to took EEG. After taking EEG, she told in the report nothing seen but she prescribe levepsy 100mg syrup because it happends in a month and she is having a doubt that its a seizure like activity.

Sir, please advise us and prescribe solution for the same. I send the video and eeg report as email to your address sir. if any medicine started now, its affect her growth and above medicinemhaving side effects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Features are suggestive of epilepsy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the symptoms of your child and they are suggestive of epilepsy.

EEG may be normal in patients with epilepsy.

Levepsy (Levetiracetam) is safe in children with epilepsy. With good seizure control, we can expect a normal growth and development for your child.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (18 hours later)
Please suggest the dosage pattern for my child of 3 and half years old. it gives in a write up sir if possible. my mail I'd YYYY@YYYY . It gives after food or before food?. Prescribed twice in a day, or single dose in a day. How long the medication can continue?. It is curable. Is it affect her studies. Now she taught most of alphabets, numbers, words with spellings on English and malayalam. Can I do video eeg before starting medication?. Is it any relevance to do this test?. In that test, we can get any results?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Usual dose is 10-30 mg per kg body weight per dose

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

The starting dose of levetiracetam is 10 mg per kg body weight. Gradually, the dose can be increased to 30 mg per kg body weight per dose, if needed.

It is given two times daily.

The medicine is taken after food.

She can continue her studies normally.

Video EEG may be done anytime. Treatment can be started before video EEG.

The prescription can be given by your local doctor and not by email.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (31 hours later)
Hi doctor

I have given my daughter coconut water daily after she had her first high grade fever at age 1 till age 3 thinking that it is a natural drink. will it be a reason for this seizure like activity? If so please suggest a remedy.


Will some special diet helps her to recover fast from seizure or to improve her brain health ? pls suggest that also . Any type food restrictions such as oily food?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Coconut water is not the cause of seizures.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I would like to reassure you that coconut water drinks are the not the cause of her seizures.

There are no special diets needed for seizure control, however, food should be given on time and fasting should be avoided. Also, there are no diet restrictions.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6229 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high fever in a child

Brief Answer: Features are suggestive of epilepsy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted the symptoms of your child and they are suggestive of epilepsy. EEG may be normal in patients with epilepsy. Levepsy (Levetiracetam) is safe in children with epilepsy. With good seizure control, we can expect a normal growth and development for your child. I hope it helps. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM