Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Apr 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been diagnosed with High Cholesterol levels ranging between 200 to 250 currently 250, HDL between 32 to 40 currently 40, LDL between 132 to 156, currently 156 and high Triglyceride upto 270.
Also my lipid profile has high SGOT (62), SGPT (95), GAMMA GLUTAML Transferase (119 - it lowered down from 250)
I have not taken any allopathic medicines yet, I have consulted with Homeopathic and ayurvedic doctors only. I am trying to follow a healthy lifestyle which includes - eating home food, eating fruits and vegetables, walk, light exercise. But this does not seem to working as I feel tired most of time, heavy head and eyes - sometime severe headache and eye pain (once in month), not able to focus, restlessness & sleep disorder at time (its gets prolonged for 2/3 days). Recently had low BP situation (70/100). I fear of bad health these days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking query,

You have multitude of problems which are unconnected to any particular system of the body. You might also have a generalized fatigue along with the above described ones.

Let me ask you few questions.

How many hours do you work per week?
Do you feel refreshed after a night's sleep?
Are you in an emotional relationship?
Are you sexually active? If yes, do you have problem in sexual life?
Do you consume alcohol? If yes, how much and how often?
Do you have the feeling of satisfaction and pleasure of life?


If the answers to the above questions 4 to 6 are yes, you better consult a Psychiatrist as soon as possible. Early treatment of illness can help better your life.
.Along with it i would suggest you must get a generalised examination done along with these tests furnished below

1.Complete blood count
2.Hemoglobin
3.ESR
4.Random blood sugar
5.Thyroid profile
6.ECG
7.Blood Urea and Serum Creatnine
8.Urine routine and micro scopy

By these tests and physical examination and a check on blood pressure , we could think of ruling out conditions like , high/low blood pressure, thyroid dysfunction , anemia , infection ,etc which are common causes of tiredness , sleep changes ,generalised weakness , etc.

A GENERAL PHYSICIAN (M.D MEDICINE) would be the right specialist for the examination and tests.

If these reports turn out to be normal, then you must see a psychiatrist for anxiety , which may be the cause for he above symptoms.

I suggest you to cut down on intake of coffee, tea and aerated drinks , especially 6 hours before bed time. try yoga , meditation and brisk walks , they will keep you active .You may also take multivitamins like Tab.Diacobol Plus one tab a day for 3 months.
As far as cardiology is concerned your lipid profile is only mildly deranged and right now only life style changes should be followed.
However most of these problems are interconnected top each other so I would advice you top go for all investigations suggested above and follow up with reports.
Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later

Thank you Dr. Rishu for your reply. Appreciate your advice, it looks relevant to me. Sharing below details for your further help.

Sir I have below results available however 3 months old.

1.Complete blood count - Neutrophills - 37.9, Lymphocytes - 49.9, Total RBC - 5.61, rest all are under normal ranges
2.Hemoglobin - 15.3
3.ESR
4.Random blood sugar
5.Thyroid profile - T3 - 152, T4 8.43, TSH - 1.98 - normal per the index
6.ECG
7.Blood Urea - 20 and Serum Creatnine 0.9 - both are normal
8.Urine routine and micro scopy

Answering the questions.

How many hours do you work per week? - 40-50 (these are quite flexible for last 4-5 Months)
Do you feel refreshed after a night's sleep? not much often
Are you in an emotional relationship? - yes usually I do tend to be emotional
Are you sexually active? If yes, do you have problem in sexual life? No
Do you consume alcohol? If yes, how much and how often? No, I quit 2.5 years back
Do you have the feeling of satisfaction and pleasure of life? moderate

I would like to follow your advice to consult a Physician in Bengaluru. However I am new here, would be grateful if you can recommend a good physician not a money hungry types.

Thank you, XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Reports are more or less normal.
I would initially suggest you to go for MD Medicine. You can consult any physician at St XXXXXXX Medical college XXXXXXX Its a well reputated college.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe headache

doctor1 MD

i have migranil problem..when i was wake up from the bed..at that time i have severe head ache on left side only..i can t tolerate the pain.can u...

doctor1 MD

I have had severe headaches for 2weeks now that have recently turned into migraines accompanied by swollen lymph nodes. Any ideas on causes and...

doctor1 MD

Loud hissing/rushing sound in head. Blood pounding in head. Severe headache (unilateral, left side, localized in area beneath hairline 10-15 cm...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i have severe head ache past 2 to 3yr.before 8months it got severe nd stard to vomitig nd giddy.when i met doctor they said left verbtral...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I'm 30 years old I have been suffering with severe headache from past 10years. 5 years ago I consulted a neurologist and got diagnosed with...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

doctor1 MD

I have ingested fish with cigutera! What is the best way to handle the symptoms? Headache, diarrhea , sensitivity to water.... Also, should I try...