• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for headache post an injury

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Monday morning, March 14th, I hit my head on the corner of the kitchen cabinet and the corner was so sharp that it penetrated in my head or pierced my head and blood began to pour out of my head. I applied pressure on my head and rested on the sofa with my head elevated. In no time the bleeding stopped. I have no bump.I have a mild headache, or a sensation on the right side of my head. The pollen is bad here, and confused if it could just be allergies, as I suffer every year. I do take the low dosage of aspirin every day, but I have not since Monday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

Two days already passed without significant brain injury symptoms such lethargy, nausea and vomiting, slurred speech, any limbs weakness, so, it is probably that pollen, ( allergies ) are causing your symptoms.

However, taking aspirin increases the possibility of brain damage such hematoma for example.

It is necessary for you to be alert about any delayed signs of traumatic brain injury such subdural hematoma, in case you or people around you notice anything wrong with your behavior and condition, you should be present and get evaluated ASAP in an ER for example.

Regarding the allergies, they are common in the current season.

An evaluation by your primary care Doctor is necessary to evaluate the allergy as a possible cause of your concerns.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3855 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Subdural hematoma

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My one month old baby stuck in the space between wall and the bed. Her body was on the bed and her face was below the bed with face...

doctor1 MD

How does the indiction of the following seen from a CT scan affect the patient Chronic ischemic changes in the right cerebral hemisphere and pons...

doctor1 MD

My husband has recently undergone Burr hole surgery for removal of subdural hematoma and is prescribed Eptoin 100 three tablets per day. He has...

doctor1 MD

I just had a horrible fall that ended up with a subdural hematoma that stopped bledding but now dealing with severe concusiion and [ost concussion...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. Can you tell me what it means when the results from a MRI Brain wo & w contrast result says "suggestion of diffuse narrowing of right P1...

doctor1 MD

I am 66 years old. I am obese . I have Diabetes high blood pressure , Bi Polar, and I guess that is about all I can remember at this time....

doctor1 MD

I had fallen down a month or two months ago and two days later I start having trouble remembering things like I would forget 5 minutes after I was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2