question-icon

Suggest treatment for hair loss

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Hello sir,

I have previously consulted you & you have provided some valuable suggestions. Thank you for that. I am hypothyroid & also have PCOS. I was overweight but with healthy diet & regular exercise I have my weight under control now (62kgs, 5.2"). Last December I had severe hair loss, and my hair volume has come down drastically. My thyroid is also under control. since a month I am taking B complex capsules and found that my hair loss has come down a bit. I am observing that due to hair loss my scalp is becoming visible day by day, especially on top of the head, just above forehead. Please suggest how to prevent hair loss & promote hair re-growth. Also let me know if I have to get any investigations done. My HB is normal. Please let me know if you need any other info. Thanks a lot in advance for your help!

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Remedy for androgenetic alopecia

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for writing to me

I have understood your concern regarding hair fall.

Hair loss and thinning, mainly from the central part of scalp (i.e front, mid and vertex) is a feature of "female pattern hair loss/ androgenetic alopecia" which is part of PCOS due to androgenic hormones. In this type of hair loss patients notice thinning which manifests as decreased volume of hair. This may be unmasked by or made worse by associated "chronic telogen effluvium" in which the hair cycle seems to have been reset, resulting in a shortened hair growth phase (anagen phase) so that the hair do not grow as long as they were once used to grow.
I suggest you to use 5% Minoxidil solution(Mintop forte) 1ml, twice daily at scalp skin, with the help of a dropper. Minoxidil is a non-specific hair growth promoter and stimulates hair re-growth (Anagen). In addition you may take a Biotin supplement (Tab. Revilus Or Tab H- Vit forte), once daily.
In addition I also suggest you to take an oral antiandrogen i.e spironolactone (Tablet Aldactone 50 mg, twice daily). This would help both acne due to PCOS as well as "female pattern hair loss" by countering the effect of androgenic hormones in PCOS.
As far as PCOS is concerned, managing it appropriately will also help hair thinning. Management options include Oral Contraceptive Pills, Metformin. I hope you are on some treatment for PCOS.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (4 hours later)
Thank you so much for your valuable prescription.

For how many days do I use the suggested medicine - Minoxidil solution, Tab. Revilus Or Tab. H- Vit forte and Tab. Aldactone 50 mg? One more thing, I am using homeo medicine for my PCOS & my periods are regular now. I came to know that weight loss and healthy diet is the only treatment for PCOS. So I have lost 8 Kgs in 3 months and I feel that the ovarian cysts might have gone but I need to get a pelvic scan to confirm the my current condition of my PCOS. Is it really possible for the ovarian cysyt to disappear? I do not have acne now, so do you still want me to use Tab. Aldactone? Please suggest. Thanks Again!

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding aldactone

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You may use minoxidil solution and tab revilus for at least 6 months. Even longer.

Weight loss help in PCOS and it is good that you have been able to reduce weight. If your cycles are regular now and even if you dont have acne I would still give you aldactone if your hair thinning is bothersome but it is a little tricky decision because in a few patients aldactone can itself cause irregular periods as a side effect. That does not mean that it is aggravating PCOS. Nonetheless aldactone helps both acne and paterned hair fall linked with PCOS. It is entirely non hormonal treatment and it is usually combined with OCPs for PCOS.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hair loss

Brief Answer: Remedy for androgenetic alopecia Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for writing to me I have understood your concern regarding hair fall. Hair loss and thinning, mainly from the central part of scalp (i.e front, mid and vertex) is a feature of "female pattern hair loss/ androgenetic alopecia" which is part of PCOS due to androgenic hormones. In this type of hair loss patients notice thinning which manifests as decreased volume of hair. This may be unmasked by or made worse by associated "chronic telogen effluvium" in which the hair cycle seems to have been reset, resulting in a shortened hair growth phase (anagen phase) so that the hair do not grow as long as they were once used to grow. I suggest you to use 5% Minoxidil solution(Mintop forte) 1ml, twice daily at scalp skin, with the help of a dropper. Minoxidil is a non-specific hair growth promoter and stimulates hair re-growth (Anagen). In addition you may take a Biotin supplement (Tab. Revilus Or Tab H- Vit forte), once daily. In addition I also suggest you to take an oral antiandrogen i.e spironolactone (Tablet Aldactone 50 mg, twice daily). This would help both acne due to PCOS as well as "female pattern hair loss" by countering the effect of androgenic hormones in PCOS. As far as PCOS is concerned, managing it appropriately will also help hair thinning. Management options include Oral Contraceptive Pills, Metformin. I hope you are on some treatment for PCOS. Regards