question-icon

Suggest treatment for gingivitis

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2016
Question: Hello, I was recently staying at a cabin with my friends, and I had sex and made out with a girl that was exposed to HIV. The day before we had sex she had made out with an HIV and Hepatitis C positive guy. They did not have sex though. They just kissed. I have gingivitis right now, so my gums are kind raw and I have a few minor cuts. The girl did not have any previous STDs or anything, but she didn't know he had those. What is my risk for getting HIV or Hep C? and should I go for prophylaxis of any kind? Thank you so much. You docs rock my world.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
When did this happen?

Detailed Answer:
HI and thank you so much for this query.

I will like to know when this happen. Prophylaxis after 72hours is not any effective. If it has been for more than 72hours, then this is no longer an option.

It is unlikely that you could have contracted HIV or HepC from this lady because even if she got contaminated the previous day, the viral particles are too few to be passed on during an encounter with you. The probability is almost zero.

However, always consider using protection during all sexual relationships. Most especially with persons you can't trust entirely.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gingivitis

Brief Answer: When did this happen? Detailed Answer: HI and thank you so much for this query. I will like to know when this happen. Prophylaxis after 72hours is not any effective. If it has been for more than 72hours, then this is no longer an option. It is unlikely that you could have contracted HIV or HepC from this lady because even if she got contaminated the previous day, the viral particles are too few to be passed on during an encounter with you. The probability is almost zero. However, always consider using protection during all sexual relationships. Most especially with persons you can't trust entirely. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.