• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for ganglions cysts om wrist

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have been to the doctor with a lump on the non-thumb side of my wrist having pain when lifting and pulling. The x-ray showed that the ulna on that side was flattened somewhat on one side. An mri showed the presence of 4 ganglions cysts that one being the largest 12mm. My doctor still wants me to go for further tests and hasn't helped with the pain at all! I am beyond flustrated since I have been seeking help for over a month now. Should I just get a second opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes you can take expert opinion from specialist. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case with diligence. Cystic lesions are usually benign and surgical excision is definitive treatment. As you have multiple cyst decision should be take by your treating doctor regarding plan of treatment. Yes you can take expert opinion from specialist who deals more with wrist joint disorder. I will advise routine blood investigation medication like anti-inflammatory Biopsy can be done when some malignancy is suspected, if blood investigation lead towards malignancy then biopsy can be done, but before that bone scan can be done which will give extent of lesion. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 13 minutes later
So the flattened place on the ulna is a lesion? Could it have been caused by the ganglion? I also forgot to say I have driven a school bus with a manual opening door for 33 years, just got the air door.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Explained below Detailed Answer: Hello Comment about lesion can only be made if I see clinically and MRI picture. I can help you better if you can post MRI film and clinical photo. Possibility of ganglion is more. This can be due to excessive work by hand and wrist. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

Was diagonised with LCIS last April had excisional biopsy every thing was fine had a mamogram in January this year seen surgeon in January...

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi
  • Q - Significant daily mental stress and mild depression due to ongoing...

  • Q - Tip of toe is numb and tingly with swelling. Also have bunion on foot....

  • Q - Spine MRI shows small central disc protrusion with no associated spinal...

  • Q - Have severe back pain. Scan showed ostetis, arthritis, sacroillitis. CRP...

  • Q - Did foot surgery. Having pain with elevated D-dimer level. Should I...

  • Q - Fractured foot and have intense burning in toes while elevating foot....

  • Q - Bad pain in left toe and reduces slightly during day. Suggest a remedy?

  • Q - Have buldged disc in spine. Got steroid shots. Knee is popping and...

  • Q - Have a bulging disc that causes neck and upper arm pain. Treatment?

  • Q - Having knee pain. X-ray showed mild wear and tear and bit of arthritis....

backtotop2