question-icon

Suggest treatment for frequent urination

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Nov 2014
Question: I am 55 yr female. Have had microscopic blood in urine 3x, kidney function normal and uti. Also have frequent urination and more gas than usual. Some pain on right lower abdominal quadrant. Headed to cystoscope. Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Uti

Detailed Answer:
the most common cause of blood in urine is UTI. It looks as if you have urine infection only. Therefore I would order an urine culture test. You get treated for infection effectively once it is proven as any inadequate treatment would result in recurrence of UTI again and again. You don't require cystoscope now and interventions better to be avoided during active infection.

Once proven , better to think of prevention of uti. Pelvic examination by a competent gynecologist will be useful.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju (1 hour later)
As I said in first posting, urine culture is negative for uti. Cytology was inconclusive. 25 years ago I had kidney stones with my pregnancy but no history since. Saw urogyne obliging last week. Uterus and ovaries normal. Other thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cystoscope not needed at this stage

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

In my opinion, Cystoscope is not needed at this stage.

As the kidneys are normal you don't have to worry. It's not going to be harmful.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju (22 minutes later)
What is potential for bladder cancer especially at my age? I'm scheduled for urography as well but because I am allergic to iodine, it could be difficult.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
bladder cancer presents as gross blood in urine . ultrasound can definitely pick it up and later CT. but in early stages , if you have recurrent and significant micro hematuria , you can undergo cystoscopy after ruling put the renal parenchymal disease. there is nothing like " risk at this age". it depends on gdberal risk factors like smoking etc. but I feel whether the micro hematuria us significant or not ( let me see the report) and to rule out the conditions involving the kidney proper tissue as the culprit
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 92 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for frequent urination

Brief Answer: Uti Detailed Answer: the most common cause of blood in urine is UTI. It looks as if you have urine infection only. Therefore I would order an urine culture test. You get treated for infection effectively once it is proven as any inadequate treatment would result in recurrence of UTI again and again. You don't require cystoscope now and interventions better to be avoided during active infection. Once proven , better to think of prevention of uti. Pelvic examination by a competent gynecologist will be useful. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards