Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Povidine iodine effective treatment for Pilonidal cyst?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12339 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Lump
Question: Can Povidine iodine be used to clean area of Pilonidal cyst. The product says do not use for 5 to 7 days.
What about Dettol; an XXXXXXX brand disinfectant.
Could any of these products cause local irritation apart from an allergic reaction. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can use povidone or dettol efficienty to clean the area .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* In my practical experience , both of the povidone iodine as well as dettol
with chloroxylenol as active ingredient has been excellent molecules to
clean the area of Pilonidal cyst without problems .

* Aim of both are to clean the wound , kill bacteria .

* Local irritation is dependent upon the individual sensitivity to the molecule only

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query more precisely .

1. Type of procedure performed over the Pilonidal cyst - open wound or
primary closure with stitches .
2. Duration of the procedure .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 21 minutes later
Are sitz baths with both these agents added a good idea?
What do you recommend in way of treatment for the condition of pilonidal cyst?
Can it be dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome dear .

* Again , you have not mentioned whether any procedure is done over the
pilonidal cyst ( means surgery or incision ) or you are inquiring for home
management with medicines ? Kindly specify please .

* Sitz bath are best even in primary as well as secondary management after
procedure . Addition of any one agent is advisable . ( it is not dangerous )

* Recommended to upload a photo pic of the pilonidal cyst as an attachment in
your follow up conversation for better judgment and guidelines further .

Hope this will help you for sure .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Regards dear take care .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chloroxylenol

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My baby had dettol hand wash almost 5 ml.what should i do ?

doctor1 MD

Hi my 3 year old kid swallowed a detol handwash.. I made him to do womit as well as to drink a glass of warm water.. What else to do is my question...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been very traumatised in the last 30hrs. I accidently spilt Chloroxylenol (dettol) on my upper thighs while sitting, it quickly rolled down to my scrotum area. In a few minutes I was feeling very cold in an area that is always very warm. It started burning and it hurt so bad. I cried like a toddler, and no one was understanding what could be the problem. I quickly took a shower and tried to wash the dettol out, but even when I was done, the coldness and pain was still there, I couldn't even wear any pants nor underwear afterwards. Today, my scrotum is flaky, very rough, very very dry skin, shiny and just not the way it used it be all my lifetime. It looks like a very ripe passion fruit. Please please please help.
Moses.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor . I just drop accidentally a botle with Dettol and splash some into my eye. I rince it with water and my husband rush to the local doctor and he give him a eye drops wich need to be keep in the fridge and use it every hour. I would like to find out from you will this will damidge my eye and what i should more do to prevent it ?
I would appreciate your answer ! Thank you !

Geri

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old son sprayed dettol multi cleaner on his face and swallowed a small amount. There opis no bleach in the cleaner. I cleaned his face straight away with water and he has had a shower since as well. He now has a red rash on his cheeks and around his mouth. He is not showing any discomfort even when I touch it.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor please help. i had used dettol on my cheek which had a nail scratch and i have a black scar . i have got flutivate gel from the doctor. He told me not to use other creams. my face has become dry due to no cream. but i have been using acne control and papaya face wash alternatively. now the scar skin has started to peel off. can you please suggest me shall i peel the coming skin or keep it? and i am scared if the scar will remain. can i use lip guard or honey on it as well? how can i stop the new skin s darkness. i am really worried i look so ugly. please help me.