question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Fever And Loose Motion

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Feb 2015
Question: I am having fever 100F and loose motion (9times since morning). I had only taken rice porridge in the morning and afternoon. I took DOLO 650 for fever and LOPRAMIDE for loose motion. Both the fever and loose motion still persists.. Pls guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop Loperamide.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

It seems like you are having Stomach infection. Most of the time infection will be due to Virus and will subside in a day or two . But till then you need to hydrate yourself well by drinking plenty of water , fruit juice .

But if fever and loose motions persists even after 2 days the chance of bacterial infection is high , in that case you need to consult your doctor for an Antibiotic prescription.

If you don't want to observe for 2 days then you can get a Stool Microscopy test which will help in deciding whether its bacterial or viral infection .

Also never take Loperamide . It will complicate things.

Hope this information was useful to you.

Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (12 minutes later)
Sir,
I couldn't contact doctor till now. I had one more loose motion. When I visited medical shop for ORS; the shop owner said about two medicines: one is ciprofloxacin 500 mg and Woflox OZ.

Can I have any of these two ? or shall i wait for a day more ?

Sir, I just returned from my vacation at my native place and a days leave will be difficult for tomorrow. Pls guide. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Start medication.

Detailed Answer:
HI

In that case you can start Antibiotics ( both Ciplox and Woflox OZ are antibiotics ) as waiting for a day may or may not improve your condition.

But even for that you need to consult a doctor as we are not allowed to give prescriptions online .

You can take Woflox OZ instead of Ciplox .

Hope this information is useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Fever And Loose Motion

Brief Answer: Stop Loperamide. Detailed Answer: HI Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. It seems like you are having Stomach infection. Most of the time infection will be due to Virus and will subside in a day or two . But till then you need to hydrate yourself well by drinking plenty of water , fruit juice . But if fever and loose motions persists even after 2 days the chance of bacterial infection is high , in that case you need to consult your doctor for an Antibiotic prescription. If you don't want to observe for 2 days then you can get a Stool Microscopy test which will help in deciding whether its bacterial or viral infection . Also never take Loperamide . It will complicate things. Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarifications feel free to ask . Regards.