Suggest treatment for erratic behavior, signs of isolation, irrational anger and paranoia

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Mental Health
Question: My wife has depression, anxiety, and alcohol abuse and is being treated with lexopro(100mg), wellbutrin (300mg), vistoril (50mg), and abilify (2mg) by her psychiatrist. I have not been allowed into her sessions even though I want to be present. Her condition has not improved or stabilized, it has only spiraled out of control. In response, her prescription has only been increased in dosage amount. She is exhibiting irrational behavior, paranoia, lying, irrational anger and I have gone from her soul mate to her worst enemy without provocation. She is showing signs of isolation and erratic behavior. I love my wife unconditionally. This is not the woman I have known for 11 years. I believe the medication is altering my wife's behavior and putting our financial and romantic future in potential jeopardy. Is it possible for her to cease the medicine immediately without any negative side effects or should she be tapper-ed off over time? I plan to get a second independent consult for my wife as I doubt the competency of her current treating physician. I just hope my wife isn't so irrational that she fails to trust me. She is my world. Thank you for your time and any guidance you can provide.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
probable psychosis; change of drugs needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I understand your concerns for your wife.

As per your description, first thing which strikes to my mind is appropriateness of her treatment.

She has been diagnosed with depression, anxiety and alcohol abuse. She is being given lexapro (100mg???..did you really meant to write 100mg or its just a mistake..the maximum dose of lexapro is 20-30mg), wellbutrin, vistaril and abilify.

But you have mentioned her prominent symptom to be irrational behaviour, paranoia, lying and anger and suspicion over you.

I think its not just depression and anxiety.
It is more suggestive of psychosis.
The drugs indicated in such cases are antipsychotics like olanzapine or risperidone (prescription drugs).
However, a detailed examination a psychiatrist is must.

The medications, if stopped suddenly, will cause withdrawal symptoms. Ideally, the drugs have to tapered slowly.
Also, change of drugs is must in her case before there is florid difficult-to-treat psychosis.

I would strongly suggest you to take a second opinion from a psychiatrist.
You can discuss my suggestions with him and proceed accordingly for the best treatment of your wife.

Hope I am able to address your concerns satisfactorily.

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 2 days later
Thank you. I was mistaken as to her dosage of lexapro at 20 mg. when she forgets to take the medication in the morning, she is irrationally angry/easily upset early morning or begins to show signs of more like the person I know if longer time goes by, when I ask her at that time if she truly wants a divorce she says no, but about 2 hours after taking it. As the day progresses and i voice my concerns about her behavior and relationship with the pills she dismisses them that I am crazy. I am very concerned for her. I have forwarded my observations and your suggestion to her treating psychiatrist. I hope he takes them under advisement and contacts me soon. Her certainty we have considerable wealth is mistaken. I am very concerned for her wellbeing and our financial future. If it is determined she truly wants a divorce, I will give it to her, however, I see no other option in order to protect me from her impulsive spending that did not exist before. I am very nervous. Thank for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
appropriate drug treatment can improve her condition.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

The behavioral signs which you have described here are mostly suggestive of psychosis.
This probably can be a manic switch (bipolar disorder) due to her current drugs or may be an independent psychotic disorder.

Most certainly, she need a drug-change.
However, I would also like to tell you that her condition is manageable with drugs if the right drug is given to her.
Before considering a divorce, consult your local psychiatrist for opinion.

I hope she gets the appropriate treatment.

Hope you find my suggestions helpful.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your valuable feedback.
You can also contact me directly by visiting my profile, if you have more queries in future.
I will be happy to help.

Take care.
Thanks.

Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD (Psychiatry).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Wellbutrin

doctor1 MD

54 y.o. post-menapausal, 140lbs. 5 4 . meds: humira 2x month, toprol (racing heart), lipitor, wellbutrin, prozac & aspirin. my blood pressure has...

doctor1 MD

Im 26. Male. Overall good health and size. Only rx is generic wellbutrin started 4 months ago. Over the last 4 weeks i have noticed about once or...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having extremely bad constipation for over a month. I started a new medication (Cymbalta 90 mg at present). I also take 450 mg of...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i began taking 100mg wellbutrin sr about two weeks ago. I am so tired, to the point that i can t get my schoolwork done. I am working on my MA...

doctor1 MD

I'm interested in trying a benzo medication called clonazolam. I suffer from severe anxiety/panic attacks. Xanax works ok. Do you have any...

doctor1 MD

My mother-in-law was on trazodone prior to having a stroke . She seems to need an antidepressant and I am wondering if trazodone is a proper...

doctor1 MD

I feel like I’m going To lose my job if I don’t get some help. I’ve talk to my doctor, I’ve always been scatterbrained and forgetful but the last...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2