question-icon

Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and low testosterone levels

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: Looking to resolve a problem with ED, I can get partially erect but not enough become fully erect. And cannot maintain an erection at all. About a year and a half ago I had a vasectomy. I believe my testosterone levels are very low. I have just recently started to use progesterone for hormonal balance. I take zinc, D3, Omega 3 fish oil and have been working out regularly. I have went from 249 lbs to 226 lbs. I do suffer from gynecomastia as well. I am showing improvement in that area as my exercise progresses. My diet at this point is really clean. Eggs or shake in the morning with supplements. Salad, fruit or nuts for snack. Meat and veggies for lunch and dinner. Any suggestions would be grateful
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can try Sildenafil or Cialis to get good hard erection .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you are facing problem of ED since very recently .

1) Are you diabetic?
2) Have you consulted Urologist and done your hormonal assessment ?
3) Were you getting good erection previously?

The commonest cause of secondary erectile dysfunction is psychogenic in origin and is due to stress of which one is not aware of.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Serum Testosterone levels
2) Thyroid Hormone assessment
3) Color Doppler Ultrasound Scanning of penis to rule out vascular insufficiency as a cause of your ED.

Taking Sildenafil (Viagra) or Cialis as on demand will help to get good hard sustainable erection and to have enjoyable sex.

Continue the regime that you are following to reduce your weight .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (11 minutes later)
I have taken cialis of viagra in the past and have gotten an intial erection but cannot maintain after a minute or two. I am not diabetic and have not consulted a uroligist as of yet for the hormonal assessment. Before the surgery and right after I would get a good erection but could not maintain it. So the stress may be a factor as well but no longer working the two jobs as before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take combination of Viagra with Dapoxetine .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .You can take Dapoxetine as on demand along with Cialis or Viagra .It will help to prolong the erection and will have enjoyable sex .

Please note that these drugs have side effect of dizziness and headache initially which lasts for few hours.

Consulting a psychiatrist for counselling will help to resolve your problem .

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10386 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and low testosterone levels

Brief Answer: Can try Sildenafil or Cialis to get good hard erection . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you are facing problem of ED since very recently . I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Are you diabetic? 2) Have you consulted Urologist and done your hormonal assessment ? 3) Were you getting good erection previously? The commonest cause of secondary erectile dysfunction is psychogenic in origin and is due to stress of which one is not aware of. Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Serum Testosterone levels 2) Thyroid Hormone assessment 3) Color Doppler Ultrasound Scanning of penis to rule out vascular insufficiency as a cause of your ED. Taking Sildenafil (Viagra) or Cialis as on demand will help to get good hard sustainable erection and to have enjoyable sex. Continue the regime that you are following to reduce your weight . Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil