What causes soreness in the lower left testicle?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Aug 2017 in Lump
Question: The lower left testicle is sore to the touch. It feel like a strain except I can feel a sm marble size knot , firm but not hard.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
cystic lesion involving testis or epididymis more likely .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Seems likely to be a cystic lesion involving testis or epididymis .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Knot - duration , progress since beginning , freely XXXXXXX under skin or not ,
visible above the skin or not .
2. Any noticeable excess pressure or compression over testis in recent past time .
3. Any change in size of testis or not , pain in testis or only sore feeling .
4. Fever or any other systemic features .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Knot -we're in the process of packing to move. I felt that may have been a strain until I felt this sore knot that is on the bottom center of the testi. There is some swelling not much. No, it is not loose from the testi itself feels as though on the outer side of testi. I had a vasectomy 40+ years ago in the same area. Through time sore sometimes seems to be diff.. No, not visible above the skin. Pressure in area - only that of Levis. Not much for loose pants when working. Change in size - seem like some swelling not much. Pain - Doesn't seem like the pain is within only on the side where the knot is. Wife can not feel the knot, I may be getting paranoid in my old age but, I can feel a curvature of something and its sore, not unbearable . The feeling is like getting kicked or slipping on something and landing on your crouch. Feeling - No fever or anything other than normal muscle aches and pains. I know Im not going to get out of this life alive just trying to die healthy as I can. Thanks to people like you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Epididymis Cyst, benign condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the details.

- Seems more likely Epididymal Cyst.
- Confirmation with Ultrasound examination would be beneficial at convenience.

- Benign condition stays as it is for a long time, nothing to worry.
- Keep check on progress of size, pain killer when ever needed only otherwise there are no medicines
to resolve it.

Hope this clears your query.
Welcome for further assistance.

Wishing you the best of health.
Regards dear
Take Care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 14904 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Epididymal cyst

doctor1 MD

I am a 25 year old male with intense testicular pain. It started 2 years ago with a gradual onset of non-specific right side testicular pain. I...

doctor1 MD

I underwent an ultrasound and it showed epididymal cyst or hydrocele with no varicocele in my right testicular sac it was colour doppler ultrasound...

doctor1 MD

I am 58 years old and notice a small pea sized lump inside scrotum and I am scared i just had complete bloodwork and all was normal

doctor1 MD

Thank you, my son is 19 years old and he is having an issue with stomach cramps , it comes about every 20 minutes, he feels like he has to throw...

doctor1 MD

I just had an epididymal cyst removed a little over a month.My doctor has given me the ok in resuming sexual activity.when I ejaculate there is...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I'm 18 and was recently diagnosed with an epididymal cyst on my left testicle yesterday after 4 days with a dull pain. I'm 5'10'' and about...

doctor1 MD

i have a epididymal cyst , have recently met with a surgeon who confirmed this is not harmful and was advised to have a urine microscopy for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2