question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Epididymitis

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: what heals epidyimooritis? the Dr. told try masturbating and see if it hurts ejaculation. I did that and it didn't hurt. what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

Epididymorchitis usually occurs due to certain viral causes. Management is supportive. In other words, the condition is self-limiting and subsided in a certain duration irrespective of any treatment.

You should wait and watch. Inform your doctor about the fact that it did not hurt.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (50 minutes later)
I informed her and she performed an exam. she said I have as well hypogonadism . does the fact that I have. a small penis have anything to do with that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Further details needed

Detailed Answer:
Could you please tell me if your testicles are enlarged? You can expect the testicles to be enlarged and/or tender in case of an epididymoorchitis. Could you tell me the reason for suspecting hypogonadism? Have hormonal assays been done?

The size of penis is determined by the genes you have. Although those genes could have some loose association with the hypogonadism, they are not directly related.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (23 minutes later)
my testicles are small very small and so is my penis. I'm not sure if hormones have been done. how do they do that test? here I sent a pic of results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hormonal assay will help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the update and for the attachment. I find the rationale behind the diagnosis of hypogonadism.
Testosterone, FSH and LH level in blood can be checked.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (9 minutes later)
can I show you a pic of my genitals and tell me if hypogonadism is what it is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will not help.

Detailed Answer:
No, that will not help. A mere external look will not suffice. You need to be investigated. Testosterone, FSH and LH level in blood need to be checked and the size of the testicles needs to be determined.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (8 minutes later)
Ok. might it be micropenis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to know the size

Detailed Answer:
What is the size of your penis (erect as well as non-erect)?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (8 minutes later)
1.5 inches flaccid and 3.5inches erect
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it is a micropenis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 minutes later)
can you examine a pic a be sure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image

Detailed Answer:
Please upload. I will let you know. It would be best if you could include a scale or something when you click the image.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (9 minutes later)
here it is flaccid. is that micropenis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Micropenis

Detailed Answer:
Thanks. It is micropenis indeed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (37 minutes later)
Ok. what size classifies a microphone anyway?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Size mentioned

Detailed Answer:
The term micropenis is used when it is smaller than about 7 cm (2 3⁄4 in) for an adult when compared with an average erection of 12.5 cm (5 in).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (15 minutes later)
oh so why did she diagnosis for hypogonadism? Is that also similar to micropenis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hormonal assay essential

Detailed Answer:
These are independent but possibly connected entities. For the diagnosis of hypogonadism the hormonal assays are essential.
There is nothing that can be done about the micropenis. It is like your height. Once you have achieved your adult height, you cannot grow it further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Epididymitis

Brief Answer: Wait and watch Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic. Epididymorchitis usually occurs due to certain viral causes. Management is supportive. In other words, the condition is self-limiting and subsided in a certain duration irrespective of any treatment. You should wait and watch. Inform your doctor about the fact that it did not hurt. Regards